J & W Roofing

98 Lincoln Rd, Monroe, LA 71203
Monroe, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Monroe, Louisiana — based at 98 Lincoln Rd, Monroe, LA 71203.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Inspection

Request a quote from J & W Roofing

Your request goes to J & W Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to J & W Roofing only

Looking up J & W Roofing in Louisiana

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail record for Monroe and Ouachita Parish

Ouachita Parish, the county around Monroe, has 43 NOAA hail entries in the record since 2017. Across 16 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Within 25 miles of Monroe, the last 90 days brought 1 NOAA hail report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, J & W Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in April (38 percent of the total); April through July account for 61 percent. In 7 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Among 12 Louisiana counties with enough reports to compare, Ouachita Parish places 4 by density: 88.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

Ouachita Parish hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Highest gust, mph96
Hail density rank in state4 of 12
Reports, all years56
Days at 1 inch or more16
Largest stone, inches2.5

The biggest day on file is December 9, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phillips.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Ouachita Parish
YearReportsTop size, in
201941.75
202171.25
2023112.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Monroe
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Monroe was built in 1971, so the typical house is 55 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 65.9 percent of homes in Monroe. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $174,800 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Homes in Monroe, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1971
Typical household income$36,521
Median home value$174,800
Homes lived in by owners45.1%
Detached and attached houses71.7%

What a new roof costs in Monroe

The Monroe multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 15 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Monroe price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanCost per year
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,40040 to 70 years$380
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,76040 to 50 years$410
Cedar Shake$12,320 - $22,88020 to 30 years$700
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 - $10,12015 to 20 years$470
Metal Shingles$12,320 - $21,12035 to 50 years$390
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,08015 to 25 years$530

Full cost guide for Monroe →

Common questions, Monroe

How big does hail get near Monroe?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How old are the roofs in Monroe?
The median home was built in 1971, so it is 55 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Which months bring hail to Ouachita Parish?
61 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April holds 38 percent.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Where can I look up the license for J & W Roofing?
Follow the steps above with the Louisiana registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What should I budget for a new roof near Monroe?
Budget $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,900 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal