Bad Weather Group LLC

Monroe, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Monroe, Louisiana.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Bad Weather Group LLC

Your request goes to Bad Weather Group LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Bad Weather Group LLC only

Looking up Bad Weather Group LLC in Louisiana

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail record for Monroe, Ouachita Parish

In Ouachita Parish, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 43 hail entries. Hail of coin size or larger came down on 16 different days. 5 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day in the record dates to 2025.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Bad Weather Group LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Adjusted for size, Ouachita Parish is number 4 of the 12 counties in Louisiana that we compare, which is in the top third at 88.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

April is the peak month with 38 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 61 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

NOAA also lists 10 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Ouachita Parish hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more16
Density rank in state4 of 12
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Reports, all years56
Top gust, mph96
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is December 9, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phillips.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Ouachita Parish
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201941.75
2023112.5
202591.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Monroe
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 47 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Monroe

Monroe's median year built is 1971, which makes the typical home 55 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1971 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $174,800. Before 1980, 65.9 percent of the housing stock went up.

Housing in Monroe, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Pre-1980 homes65.9%
Typical year built1971
Homes counted21,317
Typical home value$174,800
Single-family homes71.7%

Roof prices in Monroe

Prices in Monroe run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. Census County Business Patterns counts 15 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Monroe price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeLifespanCost per year
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,76040 to 50 yr$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,08015 to 25 yr$530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,40040 to 70 yr$380
Cedar Shake$12,320 - $22,88020 to 30 yr$700
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 - $13,64025 to 30 yr$390
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 - $10,12015 to 20 yr$470

Full cost guide for Monroe →

Common questions, Monroe

When is hail season in Monroe?
Hail concentrates in April (38 percent), and April through July total 61 percent of the record.
Has Ouachita Parish had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How old are homes in Monroe?
Median year built is 1971, which gives 55 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How often does hail hit Monroe?
The county file counts 43 hail entries since 2017. 16 of them reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.
What should I budget for a new roof near Monroe?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Monroe, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Is the license for Bad Weather Group LLC on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the Louisiana registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error