Rice Roofing & Construction LLC

4565 Cypress St, West Monroe, LA 71291
Monroe, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Monroe, Louisiana — based at 4565 Cypress St, West Monroe, LA 71291.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Rice Roofing & Construction LLC

Your request goes to Rice Roofing & Construction LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Rice Roofing & Construction LLC only

How to check Rice Roofing & Construction LLC on the Louisiana record

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail record for Monroe and Ouachita Parish

NOAA's Storm Events file lists 43 hail reports for Ouachita Parish since 2017. Hail of coin size or bigger fell on 16 separate days. Golf-ball size or larger turned up on 5 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

NOAA also lists 10 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Monroe.

Among 12 Louisiana counties with enough reports to compare, Ouachita Parish ranks 4 by density: 88.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

61 percent of reports fall between April and July, and April alone has 38 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 96 mph.

Ouachita Parish hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornado reports on file10
Reports, all years56
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Busiest monthApril
Days with hail at 1 inch or more16
Hail events since 201743

The record's top day is December 9, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phillips.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Ouachita Parish
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201681.75
201941.75
2023112.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Monroe
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Monroe was built in 1971, so the typical house is 55 years old. Before 1980, 65.9 percent of the housing stock went up. Against a median home value of $174,800, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 6 percent of the house.

Monroe housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$174,800
Median household income$36,521
Built before 198065.9%
Housing units21,317
Median year built1971

What a new roof costs in Monroe

The Monroe multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Monroe, LA Metro Area at $48,450.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Monroe price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,64025-30 yrs$10,780
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,40040-70 yrs$20,680
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 to $10,12015-20 yrs$8,140
Cedar Shake$12,320 to $22,88020-30 yrs$17,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 to $14,08015-25 yrs$10,560
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,20050-70 yrs$28,160

Full cost guide for Monroe →

Common questions, Monroe

Is hail common around Monroe?
NOAA lists 43 hail reports for Ouachita Parish since 2017, on 16 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the peak month.
What does a new roof cost in Monroe?
Count on $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Monroe; the middle is $9,900.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
What time of year does Monroe get hail?
61 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April alone has 38 percent.
Is Monroe an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1971. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Can I confirm Rice Roofing & Construction LLC is licensed?
Use the steps above with the Louisiana registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error