WeatherPro Roofing | The Weather Protection Company

1436 LA-139, Monroe, LA 71203
Monroe, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Monroe, Louisiana — based at 1436 LA-139, Monroe, LA 71203.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage

Request a quote from WeatherPro Roofing | The Weather Protection Company

Your request goes to WeatherPro Roofing | The Weather Protection Company only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to WeatherPro Roofing | The Weather Protection Company only

Looking up WeatherPro Roofing | The Weather Protection Company in Louisiana

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail record for Monroe, Ouachita Parish

NOAA's Storm Events file holds 43 hail reports for Ouachita Parish since 2017. Across 16 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record is in 2025.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from WeatherPro Roofing | The Weather Protection Company or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Scaled by size, Ouachita Parish is number 4 of the 12 counties in Louisiana that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 88.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 61 percent from April to July, 38 percent in April. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Within 25 miles of Monroe, the last 90 days brought 1 NOAA hail report.

Ouachita Parish storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more5
Top monthApril
Tornadoes on file10
Hail reports, all years56
Largest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July61%

The single largest day was December 9, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phillips.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Ouachita Parish
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201451.75
201681.75
201941.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Monroe
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Monroe was built in 1971, so the typical house is 55 years old. 65.9 percent of homes in Monroe were built before 1980. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $174,800. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Housing in Monroe, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied45.1%
Detached and attached houses71.7%
Median home value$174,800
Homes counted21,317
Homes older than 198065.9%

Roof prices in Monroe

The Monroe multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. For the Monroe, LA Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,450 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Monroe price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeLifespanYearly cost
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,64025-30 yrs$390
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,20050-70 yrs$470
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,40040-70 yrs$380
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 to $10,12015-20 yrs$470
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 to $14,08015-25 yrs$530
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,76040-50 yrs$410

Full cost guide for Monroe →

Questions about roofing in Monroe

How old are homes in Monroe?
Median year built is 1971, which gives 55 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How big does hail get near Monroe?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Monroe?
Expect $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Monroe; the middle is $9,900.
What time of year does Monroe get hail?
Hail concentrates in April (38 percent), and April through July add up to 61 percent of the record.
How often does hail hit Monroe?
From 2017 the county has 43 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 16 of those days, mostly in April.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal