Best Choice Roofing

2017 Hudson Ln, Monroe, LA 71201
Monroe, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Monroe, Louisiana — based at 2017 Hudson Ln, Monroe, LA 71201.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Best Choice Roofing

Your request goes to Best Choice Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Best Choice Roofing only

Looking up Best Choice Roofing in Louisiana

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Storm record for Monroe, Ouachita Parish

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 43 hail reports in Ouachita Parish. On 16 of those days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Golf ball hail or larger came on 5 days. The top size reported was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2025.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 96 mph in the record.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Best Choice Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

1 hail report fell within 25 miles of Monroe over the past 90 days.

Measured per square mile, Ouachita Parish ranks 4 of 12 Louisiana counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 88.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 61 percent from April to July, 38 percent in April. 7 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Ouachita Parish hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak gust, mph96
Largest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July61%
Hail events since 201743
Days at 1.75 inches or more5
Hail reports, all years56

The single largest day was December 9, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phillips.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Ouachita Parish
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201681.75
201941.75
202591.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Monroe
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 47 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Monroe's median year built is 1971, which makes the typical home 55 years old. Before 1980, 65.9 percent of the housing stock went up. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $174,800.

Monroe housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units21,317
Owner-occupied share45.1%
Typical home value$174,800
Typical household income$36,521
Median build year1971

Roof prices in Monroe

Local pricing in Monroe sits roughly 12 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,160 to $13,640. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Monroe, LA Metro Area is $48,450 a year. 15 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Monroe price index applied
MaterialService lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$470$8,140
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$700$17,600
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$410$18,480
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$380$20,680
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$390$16,720
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$470$28,160

Full cost guide for Monroe →

Common questions, Monroe

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What does a new roof cost in Monroe?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Monroe, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
How old are the roofs in Monroe?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1971. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
Which months bring hail to Ouachita Parish?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 61 percent of reports come between April and July, April leading at 38 percent.
How do I check Best Choice Roofing's license?
The Louisiana lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Is hail common around Monroe?
Since 2017 the county has 43 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 16 of those days, most often in April.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal