Wheeler Roofing Inc.

1218 Military Rd, Columbus, MS 39701
Tupelo, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Tupelo, Mississippi — based at 1218 Military Rd, Columbus, MS 39701.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Wheeler Roofing Inc.

Your request goes to Wheeler Roofing Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Wheeler Roofing Inc. only

Checking Wheeler Roofing Inc. against the Mississippi record

the Mississippi State Board of Contractors licenses roofing under two classifications, residential and commercial roofing/sheetmetal/siding, with a public search covering both Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail record for Tupelo and Lee County

Add up the hail reports NOAA recorded for Lee County since 2017 and you get 40. 18 different days produced hail of at least 1 inch. Stones of 1.75 inches or more turned up on 8 days, and the biggest stone came in at 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. The newest golf-ball day on file dates to 2025.

NOAA also lists 19 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Scaled by size, Lee County is number 1 of the 17 counties in Mississippi that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 117.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Within 25 miles of Tupelo, the last 90 days produced 2 NOAA hail reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Wheeler Roofing Inc. included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 85 mph in the record.

Lee County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail events since 201740
Busiest monthMarch
Density rank in state1 of 17
Tornadoes on file19
Reports, all years53
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The single largest day was June 9, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Saltillo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Lee County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
202261.75
202371.75
202482.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Tupelo
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (43 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Tupelo is 1982, a typical house age of 44 years. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Against a median home value of $201,300, a $8,887 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house.

Housing in Tupelo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share62.7%
Pre-1980 homes47.2%
Homes counted17,573
Typical household income$66,314
Typical home value$201,300

Roof prices in Tupelo

The Tupelo multiplier is below 1, about 21 percent lower than the national basis, giving $5,530 to $12,245 for asphalt shingles. For Mississippi, the BLS median roofer wage is $44,940 a year. The county holds 6 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 66.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Tupelo price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$370$16,590
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 yr$420$7,308
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$350$9,678
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$470$9,480
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$630$15,800
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$340$25,280

Full cost guide for Tupelo →

Questions about roofing in Tupelo

What is a roof replacement price in Tupelo?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $5,530 to $12,245 in Tupelo, and the middle of that range is $8,887. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
How old are the roofs in Tupelo?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1982. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Is hail common around Tupelo?
From 2017 the county has 40 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 18 of those days, most often in March.
When is hail season in Tupelo?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 38 percent of reports come between April and July, March first at 26 percent.
How big does hail get near Tupelo?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 8 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error