Hargrove Roofing

398 E Main St Ste 214, Tupelo, MS 38804
Tupelo, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Tupelo, Mississippi — based at 398 E Main St Ste 214, Tupelo, MS 38804.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Hargrove Roofing

Your request goes to Hargrove Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Hargrove Roofing only

How to check Hargrove Roofing on the Mississippi record

Mississippi licenses roofing under two Board of Contractors classifications — Residential Roofing and Commercial Roofing, Sheetmetal and Siding — and the Board's public search lists every license Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm record for Tupelo, Lee County

For Lee County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 40 hail entries. Hail of coin size or larger fell on 18 different days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more appeared on 8 days, and the biggest stone came in at 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Within 25 miles of Tupelo, the last 90 days produced 2 NOAA hail reports.

Among 17 Mississippi counties with enough reports to compare, Lee County places 1 by density: 117.0 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

19 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 85 mph.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Hargrove Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Lee County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Density rank in state1 of 17
Tornado reports on file19
Highest gust, mph85
Busiest monthMarch
Days at 1.75 inches or more8

The largest single day in the record is June 9, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Saltillo.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Lee County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
202371.75
202482.5
202591.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Tupelo
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 43 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Tupelo is 1982, a typical house age of 44 years. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Against a median home value of $201,300, a $8,887 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house.

Tupelo housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses70.1%
Homes counted17,573
Median build year1982
Median home value$201,300
Homes older than 198047.2%

Roof prices in Tupelo

Prices in Tupelo run about 21 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,530 to $12,245. Census County Business Patterns counts 6 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 66.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Tupelo price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,110 to $12,24525-30 yrs$9,678
Standing Seam Metal$18,960 to $31,60050-70 yrs$25,280
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,530 to $9,08515-20 yrs$7,308
Concrete Tile$11,850 to $21,33040-50 yrs$16,590
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,320 to $12,64015-25 yrs$9,480
Metal Shingles$11,060 to $18,96035-50 yrs$15,010

Full cost guide for Tupelo →

Common questions, Tupelo

Is the license for Hargrove Roofing on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the Mississippi registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Has Lee County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 8 days.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How much is a roof replacement in Tupelo?
Expect $5,530 to $12,245 for a standard asphalt job in Tupelo; the midpoint is $8,887.
What is the typical house age in Tupelo?
Median year built is 1982, which gives 44 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Does Tupelo get a lot of hail?
40 reports since 2017, 18 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is March.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal