SolarpROOFit

4144 Carmichael Rd #15, Montgomery, AL 36106
Montgomery, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Montgomery, Alabama — based at 4144 Carmichael Rd #15, Montgomery, AL 36106.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from SolarpROOFit

Your request goes to SolarpROOFit only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to SolarpROOFit only

How to check SolarpROOFit on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail and wind history for Montgomery and Montgomery County

Add up the hail entries NOAA recorded for Montgomery County since 2017 and you get 16. Hail of coin size or bigger was reported on 10 separate days. The rough part: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.75-inch stone close to a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day on file falls in 2026.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, SolarpROOFit included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 71 mph.

NOAA also lists 18 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

81 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 44 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Montgomery over the past 90 days.

Montgomery County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 201716
Largest stone, inches2.75
Reports in April to July81%
Peak monthMay
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Tornadoes on file18

The single largest day was May 6, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Waugh.

Most active full years for hail reports in Montgomery County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
202011
202221
202421.1
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Montgomery
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 13 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Montgomery were built before 1977; the typical house is about 49 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Set a typical $9,337 asphalt job beside the $148,500 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent.

Homes in Montgomery, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$55,687
Homes counted94,157
Typical home value$148,500
Single-family share73%
Homes lived in by owners54.3%

Budgeting a roof in Montgomery

Prices in Montgomery run about 17 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,810 to $12,865. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Alabama at $45,670.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Montgomery price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$350$26,560
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$370$10,168
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$350$19,505
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$440$7,678
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$370$15,770
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$440$26,560

Full cost guide for Montgomery →

Montgomery roofing questions

Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What time of year does Montgomery get hail?
81 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May holds 44 percent.
How often does hail hit Montgomery?
NOAA lists 16 hail reports for Montgomery County since 2017, on 10 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the peak month.
How old are the roofs in Montgomery?
Median year built is 1977, which gives 49 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Montgomery County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.
How much is a roof replacement in Montgomery?
Budget $5,810 to $12,865 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,337 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal