Roofscapes

129 E Fleming Rd, Montgomery, AL 36105
Montgomery, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Montgomery, Alabama — based at 129 E Fleming Rd, Montgomery, AL 36105.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from Roofscapes

Your request goes to Roofscapes only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roofscapes only

How to check Roofscapes on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail record for Montgomery and Montgomery County

Count the hail entries NOAA recorded for Montgomery County since 2017 and you reach 16. Hail of quarter size or larger was reported on 10 different days. The worst of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone about the size of a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record is in 2026.

Alabama ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Montgomery County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

NOAA also lists 18 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Within 25 miles of Montgomery, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Roofscapes included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

May is the peak month with 44 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 81 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Montgomery County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 201716
Peak monthMay
Share of reports in April to July81%
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Reports, all years16
Largest stone, inches2.75

The record's top day is May 6, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Waugh.

Most active full years for hail reports in Montgomery County
YearReportsTop size, in
202011
202221
202510.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Montgomery
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 13 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Montgomery's median year built is 1977, which makes the typical home 49 years old. 55.5 percent of homes in Montgomery were built before 1980. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1977 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,337 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $148,500.

Montgomery housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners54.3%
Typical home value$148,500
Detached and attached houses73%
Typical year built1977
Housing units94,157

Roof prices in Montgomery

The Montgomery multiplier is below 1, about 17 percent lower than the national basis, giving $5,810 to $12,865 for asphalt shingles. For Alabama, the BLS median roofer wage is $45,670 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Montgomery price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,470 - $12,865$370$10,168
Clay Tile$19,920 - $33,200$350$26,560
Cedar Shake$11,620 - $21,580$660$16,600
Standing Seam Metal$19,920 - $33,200$440$26,560
Metal Shingles$11,620 - $19,920$370$15,770
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,110 - $24,900$350$19,505

Full cost guide for Montgomery →

Questions about roofing in Montgomery

Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Is the license for Roofscapes on a state list?
Search the Alabama record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Is hail common around Montgomery?
16 entries since 2017, 10 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is May.
How old are the roofs in Montgomery?
The median home was built in 1977, so it is 49 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Montgomery County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
What time of year does Montgomery get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 81 percent of entries come between April and July, May first at 44 percent.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal