Montgomery Roofers

9519 Greythorne Pl, Montgomery, AL 36117
Montgomery, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Montgomery, Alabama — based at 9519 Greythorne Pl, Montgomery, AL 36117.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Montgomery Roofers

Your request goes to Montgomery Roofers only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Montgomery Roofers only

How to check Montgomery Roofers on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail record for Montgomery, Montgomery County

Montgomery County, the county around Montgomery, has 16 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. Across 10 of those days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days. The top size reported was 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. The newest golf-ball day on file dates to 2026.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Montgomery.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Montgomery Roofers, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 81 percent from April to July, 44 percent in May. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The same record has 18 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 71 mph.

Montgomery County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Tornadoes on file18
Days with hail at 1 inch or more10
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Reports in April to July81%
Reports, all years16

The record's top day is May 6, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Waugh.

Most active full years for hail reports in Montgomery County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
202111.75
202351.75
202421.1
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Montgomery
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 13 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Montgomery were built before 1977; the typical house is about 49 years old. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,337 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $148,500.

Homes in Montgomery, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$55,687
Typical home value$148,500
Single-family share73%
Homes older than 198055.5%
Owner-occupied share54.3%

Roof prices in Montgomery

Prices in Montgomery run about 17 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,810 to $12,865. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. For Alabama, the BLS median roofer wage is $45,670 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Montgomery price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,810 - $9,545$440$7,678
Standing Seam Metal$19,920 - $33,200$440$26,560
Concrete Tile$12,450 - $22,410$390$17,430
Clay Tile$19,920 - $33,200$350$26,560
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,110 - $24,900$350$19,505
Cedar Shake$11,620 - $21,580$660$16,600

Full cost guide for Montgomery →

Questions about roofing in Montgomery

How much is a roof replacement in Montgomery?
Budget $5,810 to $12,865 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,337 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
How do I check Montgomery Roofers's license?
Look up the Alabama record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How big does hail get near Montgomery?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What is the typical house age in Montgomery?
Median year built is 1977, which gives 49 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How much hail does Montgomery County see?
16 entries since 2017, 10 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is May.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Do you own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal