Southern Roofing Co

2551 Lower Wetumpka Rd, Montgomery, AL 36110
Montgomery, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Montgomery, Alabama — based at 2551 Lower Wetumpka Rd, Montgomery, AL 36110.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Southern Roofing Co

Your request goes to Southern Roofing Co only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Southern Roofing Co only

How to check Southern Roofing Co on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail record for Montgomery and Montgomery County

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Montgomery County since 2017 and you reach 16. Hail of coin size or bigger fell on 10 separate days. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days. The top size logged was 2.75 inches, close to a baseball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 71 mph.

Alabama ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Montgomery County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Within 25 miles of Montgomery, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 81 percent from April to July, 44 percent in May. In 7 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

NOAA also lists 18 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Montgomery County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Hail reports since 201716
Tornado reports on file18
Hail reports, all years16
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Highest gust, mph71

The biggest day on file is May 6, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Waugh.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Montgomery County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
202011
202221
202421.1
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Montgomery
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (13 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Montgomery

The median home in Montgomery was built in 1977, so the typical house is 49 years old. Before 1980, 55.5 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,337 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $148,500. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Homes in Montgomery, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units94,157
Typical home value$148,500
Owner-occupied54.3%
Pre-1980 homes55.5%
Typical household income$55,687

What a new roof costs in Montgomery

Prices in Montgomery run about 17 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,810 to $12,865. For Alabama, the BLS median roofer wage is $45,670 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Montgomery price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal Shingles$11,620 - $19,920$370$15,770
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,470 - $12,865$370$10,168
Standing Seam Metal$19,920 - $33,200$440$26,560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,810 - $9,545$440$7,678
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,110 - $24,900$350$19,505
Concrete Tile$12,450 - $22,410$390$17,430

Full cost guide for Montgomery →

Asked about roofing in Montgomery

Is hail common around Montgomery?
From 2017 the county has 16 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 10 of those days, most often in May.
Which months bring hail to Montgomery County?
81 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May holds 44 percent.
Is Montgomery an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1977. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What should I budget for a new roof near Montgomery?
Expect $5,810 to $12,865 for a standard asphalt job in Montgomery; the midpoint is $9,337.
How do I check Southern Roofing Co's license?
Look up the Alabama record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What is the biggest hail on record for Montgomery County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal