River Region Contracting, LLC

12489 Atlanta Hwy, Montgomery, AL 36117
Montgomery, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Montgomery, Alabama — based at 12489 Atlanta Hwy, Montgomery, AL 36117.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from River Region Contracting, LLC

Your request goes to River Region Contracting, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to River Region Contracting, LLC only

How to check River Region Contracting, LLC on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Montgomery, Montgomery County

For Montgomery County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 16 hail reports. Across 10 of those days, stones reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. The worst of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone about the size of a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record dates to 2026.

May is the peak month with 44 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 81 percent. In 7 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, River Region Contracting, LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The same record has 18 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Alabama ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Montgomery County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 71 mph.

Montgomery County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph71
Days at 1 inch or more10
Top monthMay
Hail reports since 201716
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Hail reports, all years16

The largest single day in the record is May 6, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Waugh.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Montgomery County
YearReportsTop size, in
202111.75
202351.75
202421.1
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Montgomery
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (13 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Montgomery

The median home in Montgomery was built in 1977, so the typical house is 49 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Before 1980, 55.5 percent of the housing stock went up. Set a typical $9,337 asphalt job beside the $148,500 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent.

Montgomery housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes73%
Typical home value$148,500
Median build year1977
Total housing units94,157
Typical household income$55,687

Replacement costs in Montgomery

Prices in Montgomery run about 17 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,810 to $12,865. 11 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 27.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Montgomery price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,640 to $13,280$500$9,960
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,810 to $9,545$440$7,678
Standing Seam Metal$19,920 to $33,200$440$26,560
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,110 to $24,900$350$19,505
Metal Shingles$11,620 to $19,920$370$15,770
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,470 to $12,865$370$10,168

Full cost guide for Montgomery →

Common questions, Montgomery

Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How big does hail get near Montgomery?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.
Which months bring hail to Montgomery County?
Hail clusters in May (44 percent), and April through July add up to 81 percent of the record.
Where can I look up the license for River Region Contracting, LLC?
Use the steps above with the Alabama registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How old are homes in Montgomery?
The median home was built in 1977, so it is 49 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Is hail common around Montgomery?
NOAA lists 16 hail reports for Montgomery County since 2017, on 10 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the busiest month.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal