Grier Roofing, LLC

434 Jamil Rd, Columbia, SC 29210
Columbia, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Columbia, South Carolina — based at 434 Jamil Rd, Columbia, SC 29210.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Replacement Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Grier Roofing, LLC

Your request goes to Grier Roofing, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Grier Roofing, LLC only

Looking up Grier Roofing, LLC in South Carolina

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Storm history for Columbia, Richland County

NOAA's Storm Events file lists 38 hail reports for Richland County since 2017. On 6 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. 1 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 1.75 inches, near the size of a golf ball. The newest golf-ball day in the record dates to 2017.

On density, Richland County is in the middle: 8 of 17 South Carolina counties, at 73.8 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

Within 25 miles of Columbia, the last 90 days produced 3 NOAA hail reports.

8 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Grier Roofing, LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Richland County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years57
Reports in April to July65%
Tornadoes on file8
Largest stone, inches1.75
Peak gust, mph100
Hail events since 201738

The largest single day in the record is May 23, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Langfords Xrds.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Richland County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201482.75
201781.75
202261
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail Columbia
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 22 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Columbia's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1978 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $243,500 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. 51.9 percent of homes in Columbia were built before 1980.

Columbia housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$55,653
Total housing units60,568
Pre-1980 homes51.9%
Homes lived in by owners47.3%
Median home value$243,500

Replacement costs in Columbia

Local pricing in Columbia sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. Census County Business Patterns counts 22 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Columbia price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeMidpoint
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,80050 to 100 years$27,840
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,00515 to 20 years$8,048
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 to $26,10040 to 70 years$20,445
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050 to 70 years$27,840
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,49040 to 50 years$18,270
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,88035 to 50 years$16,530

Full cost guide for Columbia →

Columbia roofing questions

What does a new roof cost in Columbia?
Budget $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,787 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
How big does hail get near Columbia?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 1.75 inches, close to a golf ball. 1 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
How old are homes in Columbia?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
When is hail season in Columbia?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 65 percent of reports come between April and July, June leading at 23 percent.
How much hail does Richland County see?
NOAA lists 38 hail entries for Richland County since 2017, on 6 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. June is the busiest month.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal