RCS Roofing Company LLC

408 Buckner Rd, Columbia, SC 29203
Columbia, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Columbia, South Carolina — based at 408 Buckner Rd, Columbia, SC 29203.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from RCS Roofing Company LLC

Your request goes to RCS Roofing Company LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to RCS Roofing Company LLC only

Looking up RCS Roofing Company LLC in South Carolina

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail and wind history for Columbia and Richland County

Count the hail entries NOAA recorded for Richland County since 2017 and you land on 38. On 6 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. 1 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 1.75 inches, near the size of a golf ball. 2017 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

June is the peak month with 23 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 65 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

On density, Richland County is mid-pack: 8 of 17 South Carolina counties, at 73.8 reports per 1,000 square miles.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 3 hail reports within 25 miles of Columbia.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

Richland County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Density rank in state8 of 17
Highest gust, mph100
Largest stone, inches1.75
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more1
Tornadoes on file8
Hail events since 201738

The single largest day was May 23, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Langfords Xrds.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Richland County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
201781.75
201841
202261
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail Columbia
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 22 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Columbia was built in 1978, so the typical house is 48 years old. 51.9 percent of homes in Columbia were built before 1980. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $243,500.

Homes in Columbia, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1978
Detached and attached houses57.4%
Median household income$55,653
Housing units60,568
Typical home value$243,500

Replacement costs in Columbia

The Columbia multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. For the Columbia, SC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $44,660 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Columbia price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeTypical lifeMiddle of range
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050-70 yrs$27,840
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 to $13,48525-30 yrs$10,658
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,88035-50 yrs$16,530
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,49040-50 yrs$18,270
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,80050-100 yrs$27,840
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 to $13,92015-25 yrs$10,440

Full cost guide for Columbia →

Common questions, Columbia

What should I budget for a new roof near Columbia?
Count on $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Columbia; the midpoint is $9,787.
What is the biggest hail on record for Richland County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 1.75 inches, near a golf ball. 1 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How much hail does Richland County see?
The county file counts 38 hail reports since 2017. 6 of them reached 1 inch, and June tops the calendar.
How old are the roofs in Columbia?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Is the license for RCS Roofing Company LLC on a state list?
The South Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal