L.A. Roofing, LLC

1 Windsor Cove #107, Columbia, SC 29223
Columbia, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Columbia, South Carolina — based at 1 Windsor Cove #107, Columbia, SC 29223.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from L.A. Roofing, LLC

Your request goes to L.A. Roofing, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to L.A. Roofing, LLC only

Checking L.A. Roofing, LLC against the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail and wind history for Columbia, Richland County

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 38 hail entries in Richland County. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 6 days. 1 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 1.75 inches, roughly a golf ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2017.

Reports cluster in June (23 percent of the total); April through July carry 65 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask L.A. Roofing, LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

Per square mile, Richland County ranks 8 of 17 South Carolina counties we compare, in the middle band. That is 73.8 reports per 1,000 square miles.

3 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Columbia over the past 90 days.

Richland County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years57
Hail reports since 201738
Tornadoes on file8
Biggest stone, inches1.75
Days at 1 inch or more6
Reports in April to July65%

The largest single day in the record is May 23, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Langfords Xrds.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Richland County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201841
202041
2024100.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail Columbia
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (22 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Columbia

The median home in Columbia was built in 1978, so the typical house is 48 years old. Before 1980, 51.9 percent of the housing stock went up. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $243,500 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1978 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Housing in Columbia, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners47.3%
Typical home value$243,500
Median build year1978
Median household income$55,653
Homes older than 198051.9%

Budgeting a roof in Columbia

The Columbia multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. 22 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Columbia price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Clay Tile$20,880 - $34,80050-100 yrs$27,840
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 - $13,92015-25 yrs$10,440
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 - $13,48525-30 yrs$10,658
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,62020-30 yrs$17,400
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 - $26,10040-70 yrs$20,445
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,80050-70 yrs$27,840

Full cost guide for Columbia →

Questions about roofing in Columbia

How old are homes in Columbia?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How big does hail get near Columbia?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 1.75 inches, comparable to a golf ball, with 1 golf-ball days.
How do I check L.A. Roofing, LLC's license?
Search the South Carolina record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Columbia?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 65 percent of entries come between April and July, June leading at 23 percent.
What should I budget for a new roof near Columbia?
Count on $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Columbia; the midpoint is $9,787.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Do you own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error