Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing

63 Carnathan Dr, Tupelo, MS 38801
Tupelo, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Tupelo, Mississippi — based at 63 Carnathan Dr, Tupelo, MS 38801.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing

Your request goes to Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing only

Looking up Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing in Mississippi

the Mississippi State Board of Contractors licenses roofing under two classifications, residential and commercial roofing/sheetmetal/siding, with a public search covering both Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail and wind history for Tupelo and Lee County

NOAA's storm database lists 40 hail reports for Lee County since 2017. Across 18 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. Golf ball hail or larger came on 8 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Counted per square mile, Lee County ranks 1 of 17 Mississippi counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 117.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 2 hail reports within 25 miles of Tupelo.

38 percent of reports fall between April and July, and March alone has 26 percent. 4 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 85 mph in the record.

Lee County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years53
Days at 1.75 inches or more8
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state1 of 17
Hail events since 201740
Tornadoes on file19

The record's top day is June 9, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Saltillo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Lee County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201551.75
201631
202591.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Tupelo
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. 43 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Tupelo was built in 1982, so the typical house is 44 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 47.2 percent of homes in Tupelo. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $8,887 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $201,300. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Tupelo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied62.7%
Built before 198047.2%
Typical home value$201,300
Median year built1982
Total housing units17,573

Replacement costs in Tupelo

Prices in Tupelo run about 21 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,530 to $12,245. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Mississippi is $44,940 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Tupelo price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMidpoint
Cedar Shake$11,060-$20,540$630$15,800
Standing Seam Metal$18,960-$31,600$420$25,280
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,320-$12,640$470$9,480
Concrete Tile$11,850-$21,330$370$16,590
Metal Shingles$11,060-$18,960$350$15,010
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$13,430-$23,700$340$18,565

Full cost guide for Tupelo →

Common questions, Tupelo

Where can I look up the license for Wages Sheet Metal & Roofing?
The Mississippi lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much hail does Lee County see?
The county file counts 40 hail reports since 2017. 18 of them reached 1 inch, and March tops the calendar.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How old are homes in Tupelo?
Median year built is 1982, which gives 44 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What should I budget for a new roof near Tupelo?
Count on $5,530 to $12,245 for a standard asphalt job in Tupelo; the midpoint is $8,887.
How big does hail get near Tupelo?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 8 days reached golf-ball size or more.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal