The Roofing Dudes

123 Hilltop Business Center Dr, Pelham, AL 35124
Hoover, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Hoover, Alabama — based at 123 Hilltop Business Center Dr, Pelham, AL 35124.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection

Request a quote from The Roofing Dudes

Your request goes to The Roofing Dudes only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to The Roofing Dudes only

How to check The Roofing Dudes on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail record for Hoover, Jefferson County

In Jefferson County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 47 hail entries. Quarter-sized stones or larger appear on 26 days. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 75 mph.

Jefferson County ranks 10 of 19 counties in Alabama by reports per area, a middle position with 48.9 per 1,000 square miles.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask The Roofing Dudes, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Within 25 miles of Hoover, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

60 percent of reports fall between April and July, and April alone has 24 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Jefferson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top gust, mph75
Hail density rank in state10 of 19
Share of reports in April to July60%
Days with hail at 1 inch or more26
Tornado reports on file23
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is April 5, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Red Gap Jct.

Most active full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
202041
202181.75
202351.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Hoover
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (46 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Hoover

Median year built in Hoover is 1994, a typical house age of 32 years. 27.8 percent of homes in Hoover were built before 1980. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,337 equals 2 percent of the median home value of $391,300.

Homes in Hoover, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1994
Owner-occupied71.2%
Housing units39,090
Homes older than 198027.8%
Typical home value$391,300

Roof prices in Hoover

Prices in Hoover run about 17 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,810 to $12,865. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area at $46,600. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Hoover price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeMidpoint
Clay Tile$19,920 - $33,20050-100 yrs$26,560
Cedar Shake$11,620 - $21,58020-30 yrs$16,600
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,810 - $9,54515-20 yrs$7,678
Concrete Tile$12,450 - $22,41040-50 yrs$17,430
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,470 - $12,86525-30 yrs$10,168
Metal Shingles$11,620 - $19,92035-50 yrs$15,770

Full cost guide for Hoover →

Asked about roofing in Hoover

When is hail season in Hoover?
Hail clusters in April (24 percent), and April through July add up to 60 percent of the record.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How much hail does Jefferson County see?
The county file counts 47 hail reports since 2017. 26 of them reached 1 inch, and April tops the calendar.
What is a roof replacement price in Hoover?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $5,810 to $12,865 in Hoover, and the middle of that range is $9,337. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Where can I look up the license for The Roofing Dudes?
Look up the Alabama record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What is the typical house age in Hoover?
Median year built is 1994, which gives 32 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal