Capstone Roofing

3760 Chestnut Ridge Cir, Birmingham, AL 35216
Hoover, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Hoover, Alabama — based at 3760 Chestnut Ridge Cir, Birmingham, AL 35216.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from Capstone Roofing

Your request goes to Capstone Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Capstone Roofing only

How to check Capstone Roofing on the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail record for Hoover and Jefferson County

Add up the hail reports NOAA recorded for Jefferson County since 2017 and you reach 47. On 26 of these days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 5 days, and the biggest stone came in at 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Within 25 miles of Hoover, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Capstone Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

On density, Jefferson County is in the middle: 10 of 19 Alabama counties, at 48.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

NOAA also lists 23 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

Jefferson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years55
Busiest monthApril
Hail events since 201747
Largest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more26
Density rank in state10 of 19

The record's top day is April 5, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Red Gap Jct.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201541
202351.5
202441.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Hoover
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 46 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Hoover is 1994, a typical house age of 32 years. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece. Set a typical $9,337 asphalt job beside the $391,300 median home value and the roof comes to 2 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 27.8 percent of homes in Hoover.

Housing in Hoover, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1994
Owner-occupied share71.2%
Single-family share71.2%
Median household income$107,822
Median home value$391,300

What a new roof costs in Hoover

The Hoover multiplier is below 1, about 17 percent lower than the national basis, giving $5,810 to $12,865 for asphalt shingles. For the Birmingham, AL Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,600 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Hoover price index applied
MaterialService lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 yr$350$19,505
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$660$16,600
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$370$15,770
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$350$26,560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 yr$440$7,678
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$370$10,168

Full cost guide for Hoover →

Questions about roofing in Hoover

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How do I check Capstone Roofing's license?
The Alabama lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Which months bring hail to Jefferson County?
60 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 24 percent.
What does a new roof cost in Hoover?
Plan on $5,810 to $12,865 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,337 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
How old are homes in Hoover?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1994. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Has Jefferson County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal