Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc.

3447 Lorna Ln, Hoover, AL 35216
Hoover, Alabama
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Hoover, Alabama — based at 3447 Lorna Ln, Hoover, AL 35216.
  • Typical jobs: roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair

Request a quote from Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc.

Your request goes to Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc. only

Checking Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc. against the Alabama record

Alabama roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail and wind history for Hoover, Jefferson County

For Jefferson County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 47 hail entries. 26 separate days produced hail of at least 1 inch. 5 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2026.

Reports cluster in April (24 percent of the total); April through July carry 60 percent. 7 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc. or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Jefferson County ranks 10 of 19 counties in Alabama by reports per area, a middle position with 48.9 per 1,000 square miles.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 75 mph.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Hoover over the past 90 days.

Jefferson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file23
Peak gust, mph75
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Hail reports since 201747
Hail reports, all years55
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The largest single day in the record is April 5, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Red Gap Jct.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
2017102.5
202041
202181.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Hoover
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 46 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Hoover

The median home in Hoover was built in 1994, so the typical house is 32 years old. Against a median home value of $391,300, a $9,337 mid-range asphalt roof is 2 percent of the house. Before 1980, 27.8 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Hoover, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1994
Owner-occupied71.2%
Median household income$107,822
Built before 198027.8%
Typical home value$391,300

What a new roof costs in Hoover

Prices in Hoover run about 17 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,810 to $12,865. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area at $46,600. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Hoover price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeCost per year
Concrete Tile$12,450 - $22,41040 to 50 yr$390
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,640 - $13,28015 to 25 yr$500
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,110 - $24,90040 to 70 yr$350
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,810 - $9,54515 to 20 yr$440
Cedar Shake$11,620 - $21,58020 to 30 yr$660
Standing Seam Metal$19,920 - $33,20050 to 70 yr$440

Full cost guide for Hoover →

Asked about roofing in Hoover

How big does hail get near Hoover?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How old are the roofs in Hoover?
The median home was built in 1994, so it is 32 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How often does hail hit Hoover?
47 entries since 2017, 26 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is April.
What does a new roof cost in Hoover?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $5,810 to $12,865 in Hoover, and the middle of that range is $9,337. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Can I confirm Yellowhammer Roofing, Inc. is licensed?
The Alabama lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal