Affordable Roofing

362 Emmett Rd, Bristol, TN 37620
Kingsport, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kingsport, Tennessee — based at 362 Emmett Rd, Bristol, TN 37620.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Affordable Roofing

Your request goes to Affordable Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Affordable Roofing only

Checking Affordable Roofing against the Tennessee record

in Tennessee the Board for Licensing Contractors licenses contractors and publishes each license, with its status and expiration date Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Hail and wind history for Kingsport, Sullivan County

Add up the hail reports NOAA logged for Sullivan County since 2017 and you get 12. Reports of 1 inch or larger cover 9 days. No day logged golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The largest stone was 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball. The latest golf-ball day on file falls in 2014.

Tennessee ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Sullivan County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Reports cluster in May (50 percent of the total); April through July account for 71 percent. In 7 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

The same record has 1 tornado, with EF1 the highest rating.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Affordable Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Within 25 miles of Kingsport, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Sullivan County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Tornadoes on file1
Days with hail at 1 inch or more9
Peak monthMay
Largest stone, inches1.5
Share of reports in April to July71%

The single largest day was July 27, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Springdale.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Sullivan County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
202011
202261.5
202311
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail Kingsport
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 14 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Kingsport were built before 1974; the typical house is about 52 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $203,000. Pre-1980 construction makes up 58.1 percent of homes in Kingsport. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Kingsport housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Housing units27,525
Single-family share67.2%
Median home value$203,000
Median household income$50,436
Homes older than 198058.1%

Roof prices in Kingsport

Prices in Kingsport run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 13 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 46.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kingsport price index applied
MaterialLifespanCost per yearMidpoint
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$410$18,270
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$370$27,840
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 yr$460$8,048
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$520$10,440
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$390$10,658
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$460$27,840

Full cost guide for Kingsport →

Common questions, Kingsport

What is a roof replacement price in Kingsport?
Budget $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,787 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Where can I look up the license for Affordable Roofing?
The Tennessee lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How big does hail get near Kingsport?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 1.5 inches, comparable to a ping-pong ball, with 0 golf-ball days.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
What time of year does Kingsport get hail?
71 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May alone has 50 percent.
What is the typical house age in Kingsport?
Median year built is 1974, which gives 52 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal