Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services

550 New Beason Well Rd, Kingsport, TN 37660
Kingsport, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kingsport, Tennessee — based at 550 New Beason Well Rd, Kingsport, TN 37660.
  • Work covered: roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services

Your request goes to Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services only

How to check Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services on the Tennessee record

Tennessee's Board for Licensing Contractors issues contractor licenses, and every one of them can be looked up on the state's public license search Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail and wind history for Kingsport and Sullivan County

Sullivan County, the county around Kingsport, has 12 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. 9 different days brought hail of at least 1 inch. No day logged golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The biggest stone was 1.5 inches, near a ping-pong ball. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2014.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Kingsport.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 71 percent from April to July, 50 percent in May. 7 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

1 tornado shows up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Sullivan County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file1
Top gust, mph81
Top monthMay
Days with hail at 1 inch or more9
Biggest stone, inches1.5
Reports in April to July71%

The largest single day in the record is July 27, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Springdale.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Sullivan County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201422.75
201711
202261.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail Kingsport
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 14 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Kingsport's median year built is 1974, which makes the typical home 52 years old. 58.1 percent of homes in Kingsport were built before 1980. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $203,000 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in Kingsport, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners62.2%
Median year built1974
Homes older than 198058.1%
Typical home value$203,000
Housing units27,525

Budgeting a roof in Kingsport

Prices in Kingsport run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area at $39,720.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kingsport price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifePer year of life
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 to $13,48525-30 yrs$390
Cedar Shake$12,180 to $22,62020-30 yrs$700
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,88035-50 yrs$390
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 to $13,92015-25 yrs$520
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050-70 yrs$460
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,80050-100 yrs$370

Full cost guide for Kingsport →

Questions about roofing in Kingsport

How old are homes in Kingsport?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1974. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How do I check Best Roofing Exterior Contracting Services's license?
Search the Tennessee record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Kingsport?
Hail clusters in May (50 percent), and April through July add up to 71 percent of the record.
How big does hail get near Kingsport?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball, with 0 golf-ball days.
How often does hail hit Kingsport?
The county file counts 12 hail entries since 2017. 9 of them reached 1 inch, and May tops the calendar.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error