Leitch Roofing and Construction

309 W Main St, Parsons, TN 38363
Jackson, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Tennessee — based at 309 W Main St, Parsons, TN 38363.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Leitch Roofing and Construction

Your request goes to Leitch Roofing and Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Leitch Roofing and Construction only

Checking Leitch Roofing and Construction against the Tennessee record

in Tennessee the Board for Licensing Contractors licenses contractors and publishes each license, with its status and expiration date Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm record for Jackson and Madison County

For Madison County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 47 hail reports. On 18 of those days, stones reached 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Among 15 Tennessee counties with enough reports to compare, Madison County places 4 by density: 96.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Reports cluster in April (30 percent of the total); April through July account for 59 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

7 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Leitch Roofing and Construction or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

Madison County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak gust, mph81
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Tornado reports on file7
Days with hail at 1 inch or more18
Reports, all years54
Largest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is March 9, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Oakfield.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Madison County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201651.75
2017102.5
202341.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Jackson
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 43 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Jackson

The median home in Jackson was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. 45.8 percent of homes in Jackson were built before 1980. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Against a median home value of $195,000, a $9,787 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house.

Housing in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$51,552
Housing units30,259
Detached and attached houses68.2%
Typical home value$195,000
Built before 198045.8%

What a new roof costs in Jackson

Prices in Jackson run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. For Tennessee, the BLS median roofer wage is $45,690 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMiddle of range
Clay Tile$20,880 - $34,800$370$27,840
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 - $13,485$390$10,658
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,800$460$27,840
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 - $26,100$370$20,445
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,620$700$17,400
Concrete Tile$13,050 - $23,490$410$18,270

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Questions about roofing in Jackson

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Has Madison County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days.
How old are the roofs in Jackson?
The median home was built in 1983, so it is 43 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What is a roof replacement price in Jackson?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Jackson, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
What time of year does Jackson get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 59 percent of entries come between April and July, April leading at 30 percent.
How often does hail hit Jackson?
47 entries since 2017, 18 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is April.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal