John Davis Siding and Windows

39 Green Acres Dr, Jackson, TN 38301
Jackson, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Tennessee — based at 39 Green Acres Dr, Jackson, TN 38301.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from John Davis Siding and Windows

Your request goes to John Davis Siding and Windows only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to John Davis Siding and Windows only

How to check John Davis Siding and Windows on the Tennessee record

contractor licenses in Tennessee come from the Board for Licensing Contractors, whose license records are public on verify.tn.gov Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm history for Jackson and Madison County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 47 hail entries for Madison County since 2017. On 18 of those days, stones measured 1 inch (a quarter) or more. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 2.5 inches, near the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2025.

Reports cluster in April (30 percent of the total); April through July carry 59 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Jackson over the past 90 days.

Among 15 Tennessee counties with enough reports to compare, Madison County places 4 by density: 96.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from John Davis Siding and Windows or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Madison County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July59%
Tornado reports on file7
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Days with hail at 1 inch or more18
Top monthApril

The single largest day was March 9, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Oakfield.

Most active full years for hail reports in Madison County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201651.75
202341.25
2025121.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Jackson
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 43 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Jackson was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. Before 1980, 45.8 percent of the housing stock went up. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $195,000 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198045.8%
Owner-occupied52.2%
Median home value$195,000
Single-family share68.2%
Homes counted30,259

Replacement costs in Jackson

The Jackson multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. For Tennessee, the BLS median roofer wage is $45,690 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMiddle of range
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$700$17,400
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$370$20,445
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$460$8,048
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$390$10,658
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$520$10,440
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$460$27,840

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Asked about roofing in Jackson

How much hail does Madison County see?
From 2017 the county has 47 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 18 of those days, most often in April.
How old are the roofs in Jackson?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How big does hail get near Jackson?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Can I confirm John Davis Siding and Windows is licensed?
Follow the steps above with the Tennessee registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
When is hail season in Jackson?
59 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April holds 30 percent.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal