ProStar Roofing & Home Improvements, LLC

998 Tracy Rd, Millington, TN 38053
Jackson, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Tennessee — based at 998 Tracy Rd, Millington, TN 38053.
  • Services: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from ProStar Roofing & Home Improvements, LLC

Your request goes to ProStar Roofing & Home Improvements, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to ProStar Roofing & Home Improvements, LLC only

How to check ProStar Roofing & Home Improvements, LLC on the Tennessee record

Tennessee's Board for Licensing Contractors issues contractor licenses, and every one of them can be looked up on the state's public license search Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail record for Jackson and Madison County

In Madison County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 47 hail entries. 18 different days brought hail of at least 1 inch. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days. The top size reported was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day on file dates to 2025.

Among 15 Tennessee counties with enough reports to compare, Madison County ranks 4 by density: 96.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, ProStar Roofing & Home Improvements, LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in April (30 percent of the total); April through July carry 59 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Jackson over the past 90 days.

Madison County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years54
Hail events since 201747
Days at 1 inch or more18
Density rank in state4 of 15
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Largest stone, inches2.5

The biggest day on file is March 9, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Oakfield.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Madison County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
2017102.5
202341.25
2025121.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Jackson
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (43 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Jackson

Median year built in Jackson is 1983, a typical house age of 43 years. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Before 1980, 45.8 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $195,000.

Jackson housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share68.2%
Median home value$195,000
Typical household income$51,552
Housing units30,259
Built before 198045.8%

Replacement costs in Jackson

The Jackson multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. 5 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 80 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeCost per yearMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960-$13,920$520$10,440
Cedar Shake$12,180-$22,620$700$17,400
Concrete Tile$13,050-$23,490$410$18,270
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790-$26,100$370$20,445
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090-$10,005$460$8,048
Metal Shingles$12,180-$20,880$390$16,530

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Common questions, Jackson

What is the biggest hail on record for Madison County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or more.
When is hail season in Jackson?
Hail concentrates in April (30 percent), and April through July total 59 percent of the record.
What should I budget for a new roof near Jackson?
Count on $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Jackson; the middle is $9,787.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How old are the roofs in Jackson?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How often does hail hit Jackson?
The county file counts 47 hail reports since 2017. 18 of those days reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal