L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC

484 Henderson Rd, Jackson, TN 38305
Jackson, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Tennessee — based at 484 Henderson Rd, Jackson, TN 38305.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC

Your request goes to L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC only

Checking L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC against the Tennessee record

the Board for Licensing Contractors is the Tennessee agency that licenses contractors, and its license records are searchable by anyone Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm record for Jackson and Madison County

Count the hail reports NOAA logged for Madison County since 2017 and you reach 47. Hail of quarter size or bigger was reported on 18 separate days. The worst of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. The newest golf-ball day in the record is in 2025.

Measured per square mile, Madison County ranks 4 of 15 Tennessee counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 96.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Reports cluster in April (30 percent of the total); April through July carry 59 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 81 mph.

Within 25 miles of Jackson, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Madison County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July59%
Hail events since 201747
Top monthApril
Top gust, mph81

The largest single day in the record is March 9, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Oakfield.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Madison County
Calendar yearEntriesTop size, in
201651.75
202141.75
2025121.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Jackson
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (43 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Jackson

The median home in Jackson was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 45.8 percent of homes in Jackson. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $195,000 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span.

Homes in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median year built1983
Detached and attached houses68.2%
Median home value$195,000
Pre-1980 homes45.8%
Median household income$51,552

Replacement costs in Jackson

The Jackson multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 5 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 80 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,49040-50 yrs$18,270
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,88035-50 yrs$16,530
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 to $13,48525-30 yrs$10,658
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,80050-100 yrs$27,840
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050-70 yrs$27,840
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,00515-20 yrs$8,048

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Questions about roofing in Jackson

Is Jackson an older housing market?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Can I confirm L&L Construction and Renovations, LLC is licensed?
The Tennessee lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Which months bring hail to Madison County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 59 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 30 percent.
How big does hail get near Jackson?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 3 golf-ball days.
Does Jackson get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 47 hail entries for Madison County since 2017, on 18 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the peak month.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal