Southern Roofing & Renovations

1006 S Highland Ave, Jackson, TN 38301
Jackson, Tennessee
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Tennessee — based at 1006 S Highland Ave, Jackson, TN 38301.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Southern Roofing & Renovations

Your request goes to Southern Roofing & Renovations only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Southern Roofing & Renovations only

How to check Southern Roofing & Renovations on the Tennessee record

Tennessee's Board for Licensing Contractors issues contractor licenses, and every one of them can be looked up on the state's public license search Official lookup: Tennessee license lookup (verify.tn.gov).

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail record for Jackson, Madison County

Count the hail entries NOAA logged for Madison County since 2017 and you get 47. Reports of 1 inch or larger cover 18 days. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

NOAA also lists 7 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

Within 25 miles of Jackson, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Among 15 Tennessee counties with enough reports to compare, Madison County places 4 by density: 96.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Reports cluster in April (30 percent of the total); April through July account for 59 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 81 mph.

Madison County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July59%
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Highest gust, mph81
Hail reports, all years54
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Days with hail at 1 inch or more18

The largest single day in the record is March 9, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Oakfield.

Most active full years for hail reports in Madison County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
201651.75
202051.5
2025121.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Jackson
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (43 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Jackson was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $195,000 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$51,552
Median build year1983
Pre-1980 homes45.8%
Homes counted30,259
Median home value$195,000

What a new roof costs in Jackson

Prices in Jackson run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Census County Business Patterns counts 5 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 80 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifePer year of life
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,80050 to 70 yr$460
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 - $26,10040 to 70 yr$370
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 - $13,92015 to 25 yr$520
Concrete Tile$13,050 - $23,49040 to 50 yr$410
Metal Shingles$12,180 - $20,88035 to 50 yr$390
Clay Tile$20,880 - $34,80050 to 100 yr$370

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Asked about roofing in Jackson

What is the biggest hail on record for Madison County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days.
How much is a roof replacement in Jackson?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Jackson, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How old are the roofs in Jackson?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Is hail common around Jackson?
NOAA lists 47 hail reports for Madison County since 2017, on 18 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the peak month.
Which months bring hail to Madison County?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 59 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 30 percent.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error