Mitchell Roofing, Inc.

2355 Durham St Ext, Burlington, NC 27217
Burlington, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Burlington, North Carolina — based at 2355 Durham St Ext, Burlington, NC 27217.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Mitchell Roofing, Inc.

Your request goes to Mitchell Roofing, Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Mitchell Roofing, Inc. only

Looking up Mitchell Roofing, Inc. in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail and wind history for Burlington and Alamance County

In Alamance County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 10 hail reports. Quarter-sized stones or larger appear on 4 days. No day reached golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The largest stone was 1.25 inches, near a half dollar. 2016 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Alamance County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Burlington.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 60 mph.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 84 percent from April to July, 37 percent in May. 7 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The same record has 5 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Alamance County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years19
Biggest stone, inches1.25
Days at 1 inch or more4
Hail reports since 201710
Tornado reports on file5
Highest gust, mph60

The biggest day on file is April 28, 2016: a 2-inch stone, about the size of a hen egg, reported near Alamance.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Alamance County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201441.75
201941.25
202411
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail Burlington
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 18 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Burlington was built in 1977, so the typical house is 49 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $188,700. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1977 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Pre-1980 construction makes up 54.2 percent of homes in Burlington.

Homes in Burlington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted27,169
Median year built1977
Owner-occupied54.9%
Single-family share63.8%
Typical home value$188,700

What a new roof costs in Burlington

Prices in Burlington run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. 14 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 78.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Burlington price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifePer year of life
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 - $14,10525-30 yrs$410
Metal Shingles$12,740 - $21,84035-50 yrs$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 - $14,56015-25 yrs$550
Concrete Tile$13,650 - $24,57040-50 yrs$420
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,40050-70 yrs$490
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,66020-30 yrs$730

Full cost guide for Burlington →

Questions about roofing in Burlington

What is the biggest hail on record for Alamance County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 1.25 inches, roughly a half dollar; golf-ball hail or larger came on 0 days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Burlington?
Plan on $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,237 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Can I confirm Mitchell Roofing, Inc. is licensed?
Search the North Carolina record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How much hail does Alamance County see?
NOAA lists 10 hail entries for Alamance County since 2017, on 4 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the peak month.
Is Burlington an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1977. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
Which months bring hail to Alamance County?
Hail concentrates in May (37 percent), and April through July total 84 percent of the record.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal