Riley Roofing Company

1240 Norris Trl, Burlington, NC 27215
Burlington, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Burlington, North Carolina — based at 1240 Norris Trl, Burlington, NC 27215.
  • Services: roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Riley Roofing Company

Your request goes to Riley Roofing Company only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Riley Roofing Company only

Checking Riley Roofing Company against the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Burlington, Alamance County

Count the hail entries NOAA recorded for Alamance County since 2017 and you reach 10. 4 distinct days brought hail of at least 1 inch. Stones stayed under golf-ball size, with 1.25 inches as the largest, roughly a half dollar. 2016 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Reports cluster in May (37 percent of the total); April through July account for 84 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Within 25 miles of Burlington, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 60 mph in the record.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Riley Roofing Company included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Alamance County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Alamance County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Highest gust, mph60
Hail reports, all years19
Days with hail at 1 inch or more4
Biggest stone, inches1.25
Share of reports in April to July84%

The record's top day is April 28, 2016: a 2-inch stone, about the size of a hen egg, reported near Alamance.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Alamance County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201441.75
201652
202411
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail Burlington
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (18 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Burlington were built before 1977; the typical house is about 49 years old. Against a median home value of $188,700, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. 54.2 percent of homes in Burlington were built before 1980.

Homes in Burlington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses63.8%
Typical household income$54,941
Median build year1977
Median home value$188,700
Pre-1980 homes54.2%

What a new roof costs in Burlington

Local pricing in Burlington sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. Census County Business Patterns counts 14 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 78.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for North Carolina at $49,010.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Burlington price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeYearly cost
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,66020 to 30 years$730
Clay Tile$21,840 - $36,40050 to 100 years$390
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 - $14,10525 to 30 years$410
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 - $27,30040 to 70 years$390
Metal Shingles$12,740 - $21,84035 to 50 years$410
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,40050 to 70 years$490

Full cost guide for Burlington →

Burlington roofing questions

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Is hail common around Burlington?
The county file counts 10 hail reports since 2017. 4 of them reached 1 inch, and May tops the calendar.
When is hail season in Burlington?
Hail concentrates in May (37 percent), and April through July total 84 percent of the record.
How old are homes in Burlington?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1977. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Is the license for Riley Roofing Company on a state list?
Use the steps above with the North Carolina registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What should I budget for a new roof near Burlington?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Burlington; the middle is $10,237.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal