All About Roofing Co., LLC

819 NC-87, Burlington, NC 27217
Burlington, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Burlington, North Carolina — based at 819 NC-87, Burlington, NC 27217.
  • Work covered: roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage

Request a quote from All About Roofing Co., LLC

Your request goes to All About Roofing Co., LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to All About Roofing Co., LLC only

Looking up All About Roofing Co., LLC in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm record for Burlington and Alamance County

Add up the hail entries NOAA logged for Alamance County since 2017 and you land on 10. 4 different days saw hail of at least 1 inch. Nothing at or above 1.75 inches was logged; the top size was 1.25 inches, near a half dollar. The most recent golf-ball day in the record is in 2016.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask All About Roofing Co., LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The same record has 5 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 84 percent from April to July, 37 percent in May. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Alamance County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 60 mph.

Alamance County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more0
Tornado reports on file5
Largest stone, inches1.25
Busiest monthMay
Days with hail at 1 inch or more4
Reports in April to July84%

The biggest day on file is April 28, 2016: a 2-inch stone, about the size of a hen egg, reported near Alamance.

Most active full years for hail reports in Alamance County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201441.75
201941.25
202411
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail Burlington
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. 18 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Burlington predate 1977; the typical house is about 49 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1977 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $188,700 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Burlington housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied54.9%
Median home value$188,700
Median household income$54,941
Single-family share63.8%
Typical year built1977

Replacement costs in Burlington

The Burlington multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for North Carolina at $49,010.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Burlington price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 - $14,56015-25 yrs$10,920
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 - $27,30040-70 yrs$21,385
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,40050-70 yrs$29,120
Metal Shingles$12,740 - $21,84035-50 yrs$17,290
Concrete Tile$13,650 - $24,57040-50 yrs$19,110
Clay Tile$21,840 - $36,40050-100 yrs$29,120

Full cost guide for Burlington →

Burlington roofing questions

What is the biggest hail on record for Alamance County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 1.25 inches, roughly a half dollar; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 0 days.
Can I confirm All About Roofing Co., LLC is licensed?
Look up the North Carolina record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What does a new roof cost in Burlington?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Burlington; the midpoint is $10,237.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Which months bring hail to Alamance County?
84 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May holds 37 percent.
Is Burlington an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1977, so it is 49 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal