Pitch Black Roofing

Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Pitch Black Roofing

Your request goes to Pitch Black Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Pitch Black Roofing only

Checking Pitch Black Roofing against the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail record for Rocky Mount, Edgecombe County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 9 hail entries in Edgecombe County. Quarter-size stones or bigger appear on 3 days. Golf-ball size or more appeared on 2 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2022.

NOAA also lists 7 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Edgecombe County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

71 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 36 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Rocky Mount.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 58 mph.

Edgecombe County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 20179
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Reports, all years14
Days with hail at 1 inch or more3
Largest stone, inches2.5
Share of reports in April to July71%

The biggest day on file is May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201441
201611
201811
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 10 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Rocky Mount predate 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1978 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $148,300 median home value and the roof comes to 7 percent.

Housing in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1978
Pre-1980 homes53.1%
Single-family homes66.1%
Median home value$148,300
Median household income$52,927

Budgeting a roof in Rocky Mount

Prices in Rocky Mount run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area at $40,100. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 - $14,560$550$10,920
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,660$730$18,200
Clay Tile$21,840 - $36,400$390$29,120
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 - $10,465$480$8,418
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 - $14,105$410$11,148
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 - $27,300$390$21,385

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Questions about roofing in Rocky Mount

How often does hail hit Rocky Mount?
From 2017 the county has 9 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 3 of those days, most often in May.
Can I confirm Pitch Black Roofing is licensed?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What should I budget for a new roof near Rocky Mount?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Rocky Mount, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
How old are homes in Rocky Mount?
The median home was built in 1978, so it is 48 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What is the biggest hail on record for Edgecombe County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.

Do you own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal