BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters

1705 Old US Hwy 64, Spring Hope, NC 27882
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina — based at 1705 Old US Hwy 64, Spring Hope, NC 27882.
  • Services: roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Inspection Emergency Repair

Request a quote from BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters

Your request goes to BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters only

Checking BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters against the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail and wind history for Rocky Mount, Edgecombe County

Add up the hail entries NOAA logged for Edgecombe County since 2017 and you get 9. On 3 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. The rough part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.5-inch stone close to a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the data in 2022.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 58 mph.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

Within 25 miles of Rocky Mount, the last 90 days produced 1 NOAA hail report.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

May is the peak month with 36 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 71 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Edgecombe County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Largest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July71%
Reports, all years14
Highest gust, mph58
Top monthMay

The record's top day is May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201611
201942.5
202241.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (10 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Rocky Mount's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1978 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Before 1980, 53.1 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $148,300.

Housing in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$52,927
Median build year1978
Median home value$148,300
Built before 198053.1%
Owner-occupied share47.5%

What a new roof costs in Rocky Mount

Prices in Rocky Mount run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. For the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $40,100 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeTypical lifeCost per year
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,30040-70 yrs$390
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 to $14,10525-30 yrs$410
Cedar Shake$12,740 to $23,66020-30 yrs$730
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,40050-70 yrs$490
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,84035-50 yrs$410
Concrete Tile$13,650 to $24,57040-50 yrs$420

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Questions about roofing in Rocky Mount

What is the typical house age in Rocky Mount?
The median home was built in 1978, so it is 48 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Is hail common around Rocky Mount?
From 2017 the county has 9 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 3 of those days, most often in May.
Is the license for BK Roofing and Seamless Gutters on a state list?
Use the steps above with the North Carolina registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What should I budget for a new roof near Rocky Mount?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Rocky Mount, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
What is the biggest hail on record for Edgecombe County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Which months bring hail to Edgecombe County?
71 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May holds 36 percent.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal