Wayne Sanchez Roofing

1501 S George St U.S. 117, Goldsboro, NC 27530
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina — based at 1501 S George St U.S. 117, Goldsboro, NC 27530.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Wayne Sanchez Roofing

Your request goes to Wayne Sanchez Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Wayne Sanchez Roofing only

Looking up Wayne Sanchez Roofing in North Carolina

the $40,000 threshold is what triggers North Carolina's general contractor license, issued by the LBGC and searchable on its public site — roofing itself has no separate license Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail record for Rocky Mount and Edgecombe County

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 9 hail entries in Edgecombe County. 3 separate days produced hail of at least 1 inch. Golf-ball size or more turned up on 2 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2022 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

71 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 36 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 58 mph in the record.

NOAA also lists 7 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Rocky Mount.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Edgecombe County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Edgecombe County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 20179
Reports in April to July71%
Tornadoes on file7
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Peak gust, mph58
Days with hail at 1 inch or more3

The single largest day was May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201441
201811
202241.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 10 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Rocky Mount were built before 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $148,300. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share66.1%
Median year built1978
Owner-occupied47.5%
Median household income$52,927
Typical home value$148,300

Replacement costs in Rocky Mount

The Rocky Mount multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. For the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $40,100 a year. Census County Business Patterns counts 3 roofing firms with payroll in the county.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialService lifeYearly costMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$480$8,418
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$550$10,920
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$390$21,385
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$410$17,290
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$730$18,200
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$420$19,110

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Questions about roofing in Rocky Mount

How much hail does Edgecombe County see?
The county file counts 9 hail entries since 2017. 3 of them reached 1 inch, and May tops the calendar.
What time of year does Rocky Mount get hail?
71 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May holds 36 percent.
Can I confirm Wayne Sanchez Roofing is licensed?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Has Edgecombe County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
Is Rocky Mount an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1978. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal