Allstar Renovations

238 Melton Rd, Rocky Mount, NC 27801
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina — based at 238 Melton Rd, Rocky Mount, NC 27801.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Allstar Renovations

Your request goes to Allstar Renovations only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Allstar Renovations only

Looking up Allstar Renovations in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm history for Rocky Mount and Edgecombe County

For Edgecombe County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 9 hail entries. Hail of coin size or bigger was reported on 3 different days. Golf-ball size or larger appeared on 2 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 2022 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

1 hail report fell within 25 miles of Rocky Mount over the past 90 days.

NOAA also lists 7 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Edgecombe County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Allstar Renovations included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

71 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 36 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Edgecombe County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more3
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Hail reports, all years14
Top gust, mph58
Busiest monthMay
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Most active full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201611
201942.5
202241.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 10 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Rocky Mount went up in 1978, so the typical house is 48 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Before 1980, 53.1 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $148,300.

Homes in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$148,300
Pre-1980 homes53.1%
Median household income$52,927
Detached and attached houses66.1%
Homes counted27,052

What a new roof costs in Rocky Mount

The Rocky Mount multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area at $40,100.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifePer year of life
Clay Tile$21,840 to $36,40050 to 100 yr$390
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,84035 to 50 yr$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 to $14,56015 to 25 yr$550
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,40050 to 70 yr$490
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 to $14,10525 to 30 yr$410
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,30040 to 70 yr$390

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Common questions, Rocky Mount

How big does hail get near Rocky Mount?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What is a roof replacement price in Rocky Mount?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Rocky Mount, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
How old are the roofs in Rocky Mount?
The median home was built in 1978, so it is 48 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How do I check Allstar Renovations's license?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much hail does Edgecombe County see?
From 2017 the county has 9 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 3 of those days, most often in May.
When is hail season in Rocky Mount?
Hail concentrates in May (36 percent), and April through July add up to 71 percent of the record.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal