Phillips Home Repair & Roofing

Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Phillips Home Repair & Roofing

Your request goes to Phillips Home Repair & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Phillips Home Repair & Roofing only

Looking up Phillips Home Repair & Roofing in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for Rocky Mount and Edgecombe County

Add up the hail entries NOAA recorded for Edgecombe County since 2017 and you land on 9. Quarter-size stones or bigger showed up on 3 days. Golf-ball size or larger turned up on 2 days, and the biggest stone measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day on file is in 2022.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

Within 25 miles of Rocky Mount, the last 90 days brought 1 NOAA hail report.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Phillips Home Repair & Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 58 mph.

Edgecombe County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

Edgecombe County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years14
Busiest monthMay
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Tornado reports on file7
NOAA hail reports since 20179
Reports in April to July71%

The biggest day on file is May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Most active full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201611
201811
202241.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 10 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Rocky Mount

The median home in Rocky Mount was built in 1978, so the typical house is 48 years old. 53.1 percent of homes in Rocky Mount were built before 1980. Against a median home value of $148,300, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 7 percent of the house.

Housing in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses66.1%
Total housing units27,052
Pre-1980 homes53.1%
Homes lived in by owners47.5%
Median home value$148,300

Roof prices in Rocky Mount

The Rocky Mount multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area is $40,100 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeTypical lifeCost per year
Cedar Shake$12,740-$23,66020 to 30 years$730
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470-$27,30040 to 70 years$390
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190-$14,10525 to 30 years$410
Concrete Tile$13,650-$24,57040 to 50 years$420
Metal Shingles$12,740-$21,84035 to 50 years$410
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370-$10,46515 to 20 years$480

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Questions about roofing in Rocky Mount

When is hail season in Rocky Mount?
Hail concentrates in May (36 percent), and April through July add up to 71 percent of the record.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What should I budget for a new roof near Rocky Mount?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Rocky Mount, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Is Rocky Mount an older housing market?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Is the license for Phillips Home Repair & Roofing on a state list?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How often does hail hit Rocky Mount?
NOAA lists 9 hail entries for Edgecombe County since 2017, on 3 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error