Premier House Care LLC

Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Repair Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Premier House Care LLC

Your request goes to Premier House Care LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Premier House Care LLC only

How to check Premier House Care LLC on the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm history for Rocky Mount, Edgecombe County

NOAA's Storm Events file contains 9 hail entries for Edgecombe County since 2017. Across 3 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. The worst of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. The newest golf-ball day on file falls in 2022.

Within 25 miles of Rocky Mount, the last 90 days produced 1 NOAA hail report.

7 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Edgecombe County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 58 mph.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Premier House Care LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Edgecombe County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports, all years14
Days at 1 inch or more3
Peak monthMay
Tornadoes on file7
Share of reports in April to July71%

The biggest day on file is May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
201441
201811
201942.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (10 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Rocky Mount predate 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $148,300. 53.1 percent of homes in Rocky Mount were built before 1980. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Housing in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted27,052
Typical home value$148,300
Detached and attached houses66.1%
Median year built1978
Typical household income$52,927

What a new roof costs in Rocky Mount

The Rocky Mount multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. For the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $40,100 a year. 3 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280-$14,560$550$10,920
Concrete Tile$13,650-$24,570$420$19,110
Standing Seam Metal$21,840-$36,400$490$29,120
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470-$27,300$390$21,385
Metal Shingles$12,740-$21,840$410$17,290
Cedar Shake$12,740-$23,660$730$18,200

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Questions about roofing in Rocky Mount

How old are homes in Rocky Mount?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1978. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Does Rocky Mount get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 9 hail entries for Edgecombe County since 2017, on 3 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the busiest month.
Can I confirm Premier House Care LLC is licensed?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Has Edgecombe County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Rocky Mount?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Rocky Mount, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Which months bring hail to Edgecombe County?
Hail clusters in May (36 percent), and April through July total 71 percent of the record.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal