Tar River Roofing

421 Daughtridge Farm Rd, Rocky Mount, NC 27801
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rocky Mount, North Carolina — based at 421 Daughtridge Farm Rd, Rocky Mount, NC 27801.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Tar River Roofing

Your request goes to Tar River Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Tar River Roofing only

Checking Tar River Roofing against the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail record for Rocky Mount and Edgecombe County

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Edgecombe County since 2017 and you reach 9. Quarter-sized stones or bigger showed up on 3 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball. 2022 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 58 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Rocky Mount.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 71 percent from April to July, 36 percent in May. In 7 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Tar River Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Edgecombe County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports, all years14
Tornadoes on file7
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Peak monthMay
Reports in April to July71%

The biggest day on file is May 31, 2019: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Speed.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Edgecombe County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
201441
201811
201942.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Rocky Mount
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (10 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Rocky Mount predate 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $148,300. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Rocky Mount, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes66.1%
Typical home value$148,300
Median year built1978
Pre-1980 homes53.1%
Owner-occupied share47.5%

Replacement costs in Rocky Mount

Prices in Rocky Mount run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area at $40,100. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rocky Mount price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$12,740-$23,66020 to 30 years$18,200
Standing Seam Metal$21,840-$36,40050 to 70 years$29,120
Metal Shingles$12,740-$21,84035 to 50 years$17,290
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280-$14,56015 to 25 years$10,920
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190-$14,10525 to 30 years$11,148
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370-$10,46515 to 20 years$8,418

Full cost guide for Rocky Mount →

Questions about roofing in Rocky Mount

How often does hail hit Rocky Mount?
NOAA lists 9 hail reports for Edgecombe County since 2017, on 3 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.
How big does hail get near Rocky Mount?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
Where can I look up the license for Tar River Roofing?
Look up the North Carolina record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
When is hail season in Rocky Mount?
71 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May alone has 36 percent.
What is the typical house age in Rocky Mount?
The median home was built in 1978, so it is 48 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal