White Oak Roofing Group

57 Union St S Suite 1295, Concord, NC 28025
Concord, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Concord, North Carolina — based at 57 Union St S Suite 1295, Concord, NC 28025.
  • Work covered: roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from White Oak Roofing Group

Your request goes to White Oak Roofing Group only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to White Oak Roofing Group only

Looking up White Oak Roofing Group in North Carolina

the $40,000 threshold is what triggers North Carolina's general contractor license, issued by the LBGC and searchable on its public site — roofing itself has no separate license Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Concord and Cabarrus County

NOAA's storm database lists 20 hail reports for Cabarrus County since 2017. Hail of coin size or larger was reported on 9 separate days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more appeared on 2 days, and the largest stone measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2021.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 78 percent from April to July, 31 percent in June. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from White Oak Roofing Group or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

3 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

Within 25 miles of Concord, the last 90 days produced 1 NOAA hail report.

Among 20 North Carolina counties with enough reports to compare, Cabarrus County ranks 6 by density: 87.9 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Cabarrus County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file3
Busiest monthJune
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Reports, all years32
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Peak gust, mph69

The record's top day is March 21, 2017: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Rocky River.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cabarrus County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201541
201931.5
202331.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Concord
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. 20 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Concord were built before 1997, which is an age of 29 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 3 percent of the median home value of $327,600. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece.

Housing in Concord, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198028.8%
Typical home value$327,600
Typical year built1997
Homes lived in by owners66.4%
Housing units42,493

What a new roof costs in Concord

The Concord multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. Census County Business Patterns counts 16 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 62.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. For the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,410 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Concord price index applied
MaterialInstalled costCost per yearMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 to $14,105$410$11,148
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,300$390$21,385
Concrete Tile$13,650 to $24,570$420$19,110
Cedar Shake$12,740 to $23,660$730$18,200
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 to $14,560$550$10,920
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,840$410$17,290

Full cost guide for Concord →

Concord roofing questions

Is the license for White Oak Roofing Group on a state list?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What is a roof replacement price in Concord?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Concord; the midpoint is $10,237.
When is hail season in Concord?
78 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and June alone has 31 percent.
How much hail does Cabarrus County see?
20 reports since 2017, 9 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is June.
Has Cabarrus County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal