Trueguard Roofing Pro

2652 Thistle Brook Dr, Concord, NC 28027
Concord, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Concord, North Carolina — based at 2652 Thistle Brook Dr, Concord, NC 28027.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Trueguard Roofing Pro

Your request goes to Trueguard Roofing Pro only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Trueguard Roofing Pro only

Checking Trueguard Roofing Pro against the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Concord, Cabarrus County

Cabarrus County, the county around Concord, has 20 NOAA hail entries in the record since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more fall on 9 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, about a baseball. 2021 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 69 mph in the record.

Reports cluster in June (31 percent of the total); April through July account for 78 percent. 6 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Trueguard Roofing Pro or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

NOAA also lists 3 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Within 25 miles of Concord, the last 90 days produced 1 NOAA hail report.

Cabarrus County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak monthJune
Reports, all years32
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Hail density rank in state6 of 20
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Days with hail at 1 inch or more9

The biggest day on file is March 21, 2017: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Rocky River.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Cabarrus County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
201451
201541
202241
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Concord
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 20 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Concord

Half the homes in Concord were built before 1997, which is an age of 29 years or more. Against a median home value of $327,600, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 3 percent of the house. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span.

Housing in Concord, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$84,752
Owner-occupied66.4%
Single-family share75.1%
Pre-1980 homes28.8%
Typical home value$327,600

Replacement costs in Concord

Local pricing in Concord sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. The county holds 16 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 62.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. For the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,410 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Concord price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$480$8,418
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$410$11,148
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$550$10,920
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$730$18,200
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$410$17,290
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$390$21,385

Full cost guide for Concord →

Questions about roofing in Concord

What is a roof replacement price in Concord?
Plan on $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,237 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
What is the typical house age in Concord?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1997. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Has Cabarrus County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
Does Concord get a lot of hail?
The county file counts 20 hail entries since 2017. 9 of those days reached 1 inch, and June tops the calendar.
Which months bring hail to Cabarrus County?
78 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and June alone has 31 percent.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error