All American Restoration & Roofing

541 Tarlton Pl NW, Concord, NC 28025
Concord, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Concord, North Carolina — based at 541 Tarlton Pl NW, Concord, NC 28025.
  • Typical jobs: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage

Request a quote from All American Restoration & Roofing

Your request goes to All American Restoration & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to All American Restoration & Roofing only

Checking All American Restoration & Roofing against the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Concord and Cabarrus County

For Cabarrus County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 20 hail entries. Hail of coin size or larger was reported on 9 different days. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size logged was 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2021.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 78 percent from April to July, 31 percent in June. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 69 mph.

Measured per square mile, Cabarrus County ranks 6 of 20 North Carolina counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 87.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Within 25 miles of Concord, the last 90 days brought 1 NOAA hail report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, All American Restoration & Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Cabarrus County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July78%
Tornadoes on file3
Top monthJune
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Reports, all years32
Biggest stone, inches2.75

The single largest day was March 21, 2017: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Rocky River.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cabarrus County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201541
201931.5
202331.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Concord
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 20 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Concord

Half the homes in Concord were built before 1997, which is an age of 29 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 3 percent of the median home value of $327,600. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span.

Housing in Concord, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes75.1%
Owner-occupied share66.4%
Typical home value$327,600
Typical year built1997
Homes counted42,493

Replacement costs in Concord

The Concord multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. For the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,410 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Concord price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMidpoint
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470-$27,30040-70 yrs$21,385
Cedar Shake$12,740-$23,66020-30 yrs$18,200
Clay Tile$21,840-$36,40050-100 yrs$29,120
Concrete Tile$13,650-$24,57040-50 yrs$19,110
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370-$10,46515-20 yrs$8,418
Standing Seam Metal$21,840-$36,40050-70 yrs$29,120

Full cost guide for Concord →

Asked about roofing in Concord

What time of year does Concord get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 78 percent of entries come between April and July, June first at 31 percent.
What does a new roof cost in Concord?
Count on $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Concord; the middle is $10,237.
How old are homes in Concord?
Median year built is 1997, which gives 29 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Where can I look up the license for All American Restoration & Roofing?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How big does hail get near Concord?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Does Concord get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 20 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 9 of those days, mostly in June.

Do you own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal