Resilience Roofing

4965 Riverview Dr, Harrisburg, NC 28075
Concord, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Concord, North Carolina — based at 4965 Riverview Dr, Harrisburg, NC 28075.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Resilience Roofing

Your request goes to Resilience Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Resilience Roofing only

Looking up Resilience Roofing in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Concord and Cabarrus County

Cabarrus County, the county around Concord, has 20 NOAA hail reports in the record since 2017. On 9 of those days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record dates to 2021.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Concord.

NOAA also lists 3 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Resilience Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Reports cluster in June (31 percent of the total); April through July account for 78 percent. 6 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Measured per square mile, Cabarrus County ranks 6 of 20 North Carolina counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 87.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Cabarrus County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Top monthJune
Hail events since 201720
Days at 1 inch or more9
Reports, all years32
Share of reports in April to July78%

The biggest day on file is March 21, 2017: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Rocky River.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cabarrus County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201752.75
201931.5
202241
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Concord
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (20 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Concord was built in 1997, so the typical house is 29 years old. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $327,600 median home value and the roof comes to 3 percent.

Homes in Concord, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$84,752
Single-family share75.1%
Median home value$327,600
Owner-occupied66.4%
Typical year built1997

Budgeting a roof in Concord

Local pricing in Concord sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. The county holds 16 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 62.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Concord price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMidpoint
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,40050 to 70 yr$29,120
Concrete Tile$13,650 - $24,57040 to 50 yr$19,110
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 - $14,56015 to 25 yr$10,920
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,66020 to 30 yr$18,200
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 - $10,46515 to 20 yr$8,418
Metal Shingles$12,740 - $21,84035 to 50 yr$17,290

Full cost guide for Concord →

Common questions, Concord

What time of year does Concord get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 78 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 31 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Resilience Roofing?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How old are the roofs in Concord?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1997. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
What does a new roof cost in Concord?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Concord, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Does Concord get a lot of hail?
Since 2017 the county has 20 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 9 of those days, mostly in June.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal