Hodges Roofing LLC.

1484 Beaverton Trail, Winston-Salem, NC 27103
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Winston-Salem, North Carolina — based at 1484 Beaverton Trail, Winston-Salem, NC 27103.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Hodges Roofing LLC.

Your request goes to Hodges Roofing LLC. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Hodges Roofing LLC. only

Looking up Hodges Roofing LLC. in North Carolina

the $40,000 threshold is what triggers North Carolina's general contractor license, issued by the LBGC and searchable on its public site — roofing itself has no separate license Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm history for Winston-Salem, Forsyth County

From 2017, NOAA has recorded 14 hail reports in Forsyth County. Across 7 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. No report at or above 1.75 inches was logged; the top size was 1.25 inches, near a half dollar. 2016 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

June is the peak month with 39 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 96 percent. In 7 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Forsyth County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Hodges Roofing LLC. or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 62 mph.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Winston-Salem over the past 90 days.

Forsyth County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file0
Days at 1 inch or more7
Reports, all years23
Reports in April to July96%
Biggest stone, inches1.25
Peak gust, mph62

The largest single day in the record is May 2, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Hanes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Forsyth County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201431
201921
202351.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Winston-Salem
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 19 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Winston-Salem is 1980, a typical house age of 46 years. Before 1980, 49.5 percent of the housing stock went up. Against a median home value of $208,200, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house.

Housing in Winston-Salem, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$208,200
Single-family homes65.9%
Typical household income$57,673
Homes lived in by owners54.6%
Housing units113,441

Roof prices in Winston-Salem

Local pricing in Winston-Salem sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. 40 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 65 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Winston-Salem price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangePer year of lifeMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370-$10,465$480$8,418
Metal Shingles$12,740-$21,840$410$17,290
Clay Tile$21,840-$36,400$390$29,120
Concrete Tile$13,650-$24,570$420$19,110
Standing Seam Metal$21,840-$36,400$490$29,120
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280-$14,560$550$10,920

Full cost guide for Winston-Salem →

Asked about roofing in Winston-Salem

How often does hail hit Winston-Salem?
NOAA lists 14 hail entries for Forsyth County since 2017, on 7 days with stones of 1 inch or more. June is the peak month.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How big does hail get near Winston-Salem?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 1.25 inches, about the size of a half dollar. 0 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Which months bring hail to Forsyth County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 96 percent of reports come between April and July, June leading at 39 percent.
How old are homes in Winston-Salem?
Median year built is 1980, which gives 46 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How do I check Hodges Roofing LLC.'s license?
Look up the North Carolina record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal