Blue Hat Roofs

215 Pitcher Ct, Winston-Salem, NC 27103
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Winston-Salem, North Carolina — based at 215 Pitcher Ct, Winston-Salem, NC 27103.
  • Work covered: roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Blue Hat Roofs

Your request goes to Blue Hat Roofs only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Blue Hat Roofs only

Checking Blue Hat Roofs against the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm history for Winston-Salem and Forsyth County

Forsyth County, the county around Winston-Salem, has 14 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more span 7 days. Nothing at or above 1.75 inches was logged; the top size was 1.25 inches, near a half dollar. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the data in 2016.

Reports cluster in June (39 percent of the total); April through July carry 96 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Winston-Salem.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 62 mph in the record.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Blue Hat Roofs included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Forsyth County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

Forsyth County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches1.25
Share of reports in April to July96%
Hail reports since 201714
Hail reports, all years23
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Top monthJune

The single largest day was May 2, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Hanes.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Forsyth County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201641.75
201721
202351.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Winston-Salem
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 19 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Winston-Salem were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $208,200. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece. 49.5 percent of homes in Winston-Salem were built before 1980.

Winston-Salem housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses65.9%
Total housing units113,441
Homes lived in by owners54.6%
Median household income$57,673
Median home value$208,200

Budgeting a roof in Winston-Salem

Prices in Winston-Salem run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area is $49,280 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Winston-Salem price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,660$730$18,200
Clay Tile$21,840 - $36,400$390$29,120
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 - $10,465$480$8,418
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,400$490$29,120
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 - $14,560$550$10,920
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 - $27,300$390$21,385

Full cost guide for Winston-Salem →

Asked about roofing in Winston-Salem

What does a new roof cost in Winston-Salem?
Budget $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,237 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
What time of year does Winston-Salem get hail?
96 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and June holds 39 percent.
Is Winston-Salem an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How big does hail get near Winston-Salem?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 1.25 inches, roughly a half dollar; golf-ball hail or larger came on 0 days.
Can I confirm Blue Hat Roofs is licensed?
Search the North Carolina record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Does Winston-Salem get a lot of hail?
Since 2017 the county has 14 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, most often in June.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal