Carolina Professional Roof Systems

2646 S Main St, Winston-Salem, NC 27127
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Winston-Salem, North Carolina — based at 2646 S Main St, Winston-Salem, NC 27127.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Carolina Professional Roof Systems

Your request goes to Carolina Professional Roof Systems only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Carolina Professional Roof Systems only

How to check Carolina Professional Roof Systems on the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Winston-Salem, Forsyth County

Forsyth County, the county around Winston-Salem, has 14 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. On 7 of these days, stones reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. No day logged golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The largest stone was 1.25 inches, near a half dollar. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2016.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 62 mph.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Carolina Professional Roof Systems or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Forsyth County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

June is the peak month with 39 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 96 percent. In 7 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Winston-Salem over the past 90 days.

Forsyth County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Busiest monthJune
Largest stone, inches1.25
Hail reports since 201714
Top gust, mph62
Days at 1 inch or more7
Hail reports, all years23

The record's top day is May 2, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Hanes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Forsyth County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201521.25
201641.75
202231
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Winston-Salem
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 19 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Winston-Salem was built in 1980, so the typical house is 46 years old. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $208,200 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Winston-Salem, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1980
Detached and attached houses65.9%
Built before 198049.5%
Typical home value$208,200
Owner-occupied share54.6%

Roof prices in Winston-Salem

Prices in Winston-Salem run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. Census County Business Patterns counts 40 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 65 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. For the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $49,280 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Winston-Salem price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifeYearly cost
Standing Seam Metal$21,840-$36,40050 to 70 yr$490
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280-$14,56015 to 25 yr$550
Concrete Tile$13,650-$24,57040 to 50 yr$420
Metal Shingles$12,740-$21,84035 to 50 yr$410
Clay Tile$21,840-$36,40050 to 100 yr$390
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190-$14,10525 to 30 yr$410

Full cost guide for Winston-Salem →

Asked about roofing in Winston-Salem

What time of year does Winston-Salem get hail?
96 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and June alone has 39 percent.
Has Forsyth County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 1.25 inches, roughly a half dollar; golf-ball hail or larger came on 0 days.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Is Winston-Salem an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What does a new roof cost in Winston-Salem?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Winston-Salem; the midpoint is $10,237.
Can I confirm Carolina Professional Roof Systems is licensed?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal