Mabe's Roofing Inc

5723 Country Club Rd # G, Winston-Salem, NC 27104
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Winston-Salem, North Carolina — based at 5723 Country Club Rd # G, Winston-Salem, NC 27104.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Mabe's Roofing Inc

Your request goes to Mabe's Roofing Inc only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Mabe's Roofing Inc only

Looking up Mabe's Roofing Inc in North Carolina

the $40,000 threshold is what triggers North Carolina's general contractor license, issued by the LBGC and searchable on its public site — roofing itself has no separate license Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail record for Winston-Salem and Forsyth County

Forsyth County, the county around Winston-Salem, has 14 NOAA hail entries on file since 2017. 7 different days produced hail of at least 1 inch. Stones stayed under golf-ball size, with 1.25 inches as the biggest, roughly a half dollar. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2016.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 62 mph.

96 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 39 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Mabe's Roofing Inc included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Forsyth County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Winston-Salem over the past 90 days.

Forsyth County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph62
Tornadoes on file0
Hail reports, all years23
Biggest stone, inches1.25
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Top monthJune

The record's top day is May 2, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Hanes.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Forsyth County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201641.75
201921
202231
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Winston-Salem
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 19 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Winston-Salem

Median year built in Winston-Salem is 1980, a typical house age of 46 years. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.5 percent of homes in Winston-Salem. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $208,200. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span.

Homes in Winston-Salem, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198049.5%
Typical home value$208,200
Median build year1980
Single-family homes65.9%
Housing units113,441

Budgeting a roof in Winston-Salem

The Winston-Salem multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. Census County Business Patterns counts 40 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 65 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Winston-Salem price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMiddle of range
Metal Shingles$12,740 - $21,84035-50 yrs$17,290
Concrete Tile$13,650 - $24,57040-50 yrs$19,110
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,40050-70 yrs$29,120
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,66020-30 yrs$18,200
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 - $10,46515-20 yrs$8,418
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 - $14,56015-25 yrs$10,920

Full cost guide for Winston-Salem →

Winston-Salem roofing questions

How old are the roofs in Winston-Salem?
Median year built is 1980, which gives 46 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What should I budget for a new roof near Winston-Salem?
Plan on $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,237 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Can I confirm Mabe's Roofing Inc is licensed?
Follow the steps above with the North Carolina registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Is hail common around Winston-Salem?
The county file counts 14 hail entries since 2017. 7 of them reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.
Which months bring hail to Forsyth County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 96 percent of entries come between April and July, June first at 39 percent.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal