Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem

500 W 5th St Ste 800, Winston-Salem, NC 27101
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Winston-Salem, North Carolina — based at 500 W 5th St Ste 800, Winston-Salem, NC 27101.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Roof Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem

Your request goes to Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem only

Checking Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem against the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail and wind history for Winston-Salem, Forsyth County

NOAA's Storm Events file lists 14 hail entries for Forsyth County since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or bigger appear on 7 days. No day logged golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The biggest stone was 1.25 inches, about the size of a half dollar. 2016 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 96 percent from April to July, 39 percent in June. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Winston-Salem.

Forsyth County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 62 mph.

Forsyth County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July96%
Busiest monthJune
NOAA hail reports since 201714
Days at 1 inch or more7
Biggest stone, inches1.25
Tornado reports on file0

The largest single day in the record is May 2, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Hanes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Forsyth County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201521.25
201721
201921
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Winston-Salem
1 in+ golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (19 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Winston-Salem

Half the homes in Winston-Salem were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. 49.5 percent of homes in Winston-Salem were built before 1980. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $208,200 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in Winston-Salem, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$57,673
Detached and attached houses65.9%
Typical home value$208,200
Typical year built1980
Housing units113,441

Replacement costs in Winston-Salem

Local pricing in Winston-Salem sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. For the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $49,280 a year. Census County Business Patterns counts 40 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 65 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Winston-Salem price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$480$8,418
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$390$21,385
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$490$29,120
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$730$18,200
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$390$29,120
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$420$19,110

Full cost guide for Winston-Salem →

Common questions, Winston-Salem

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Is the license for Elite Roof and Solar - Winston-Salem on a state list?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
When is hail season in Winston-Salem?
Hail concentrates in June (39 percent), and April through July total 96 percent of the record.
How much is a roof replacement in Winston-Salem?
Budget $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,237 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
How big does hail get near Winston-Salem?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 1.25 inches, about a half dollar; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 0 days.
How often does hail hit Winston-Salem?
The county file counts 14 hail reports since 2017. 7 of them reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal