Campbell's Construction & Roofing

705 Ridge Ave S, Tifton, GA 31794
Albany, Georgia
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Albany, Georgia — based at 705 Ridge Ave S, Tifton, GA 31794.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage

Request a quote from Campbell's Construction & Roofing

Your request goes to Campbell's Construction & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Campbell's Construction & Roofing only

How to check Campbell's Construction & Roofing on the Georgia record

Georgia roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm record for Albany and Dougherty County

Add up the hail entries NOAA recorded for Dougherty County since 2017 and you land on 10. Hail of quarter size or larger fell on 4 different days. The rough of it: 1 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 3.75-inch stone about the size of a teacup. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2023.

June is the peak month with 47 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 67 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Within 25 miles of Albany, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 85 mph.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Campbell's Construction & Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

2 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Dougherty County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more1
Hail events since 201710
Reports, all years15
Share of reports in April to July67%
Biggest stone, inches3.75
Highest gust, mph85

The single largest day was June 14, 2023: a 3.75-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Williamsburg.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Dougherty County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201611
201910.88
202353.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail Albany
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (13 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Albany

Albany's median year built is 1974, which makes the typical home 52 years old. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $118,700 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent. Before 1980, 62.2 percent of the housing stock went up.

Albany housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198062.2%
Median build year1974
Owner-occupied39.3%
Median household income$45,201
Typical home value$118,700

Replacement costs in Albany

Local pricing in Albany sits roughly 12 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,160 to $13,640. The county holds 7 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 85.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Albany price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMiddle of range
Metal Shingles$12,320 to $21,120$390$16,720
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,760$410$18,480
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,200$470$28,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,640$390$10,780
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 to $10,120$470$8,140
Clay Tile$21,120 to $35,200$380$28,160

Full cost guide for Albany →

Questions about roofing in Albany

What is a roof replacement price in Albany?
Expect $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Albany; the middle is $9,900.
What is the biggest hail on record for Dougherty County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.75 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 1 days.
Can I confirm Campbell's Construction & Roofing is licensed?
The Georgia lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Is hail common around Albany?
NOAA lists 10 hail entries for Dougherty County since 2017, on 4 days with stones of 1 inch or more. June is the peak month.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What time of year does Albany get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 67 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 47 percent.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal