Diaz Roofing

613 Sapling Ln, Albany, GA 31705
Albany, Georgia
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Albany, Georgia — based at 613 Sapling Ln, Albany, GA 31705.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Diaz Roofing

Your request goes to Diaz Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Diaz Roofing only

Checking Diaz Roofing against the Georgia record

Georgia roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail record for Albany and Dougherty County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 10 hail entries in Dougherty County. Hail of coin size or bigger fell on 4 different days. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 1 days, and the biggest stone measured 3.75 inches, near a teacup. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2023.

June is the peak month with 47 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 67 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

NOAA also lists 2 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Within 25 miles of Albany, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 85 mph.

Georgia ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Dougherty County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Dougherty County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak monthJune
Tornadoes on file2
Share of reports in April to July67%
Highest gust, mph85
Reports, all years15
Largest stone, inches3.75

The record's top day is June 14, 2023: a 3.75-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Williamsburg.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Dougherty County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201431.75
201910.88
202411
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail Albany
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. 13 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Albany

The median home in Albany went up in 1974, so the typical house is 52 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1974 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. 62.2 percent of homes in Albany were built before 1980. Against a median home value of $118,700, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 8 percent of the house.

Albany housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted33,077
Owner-occupied39.3%
Median build year1974
Typical home value$118,700
Typical household income$45,201

Roof prices in Albany

Prices in Albany run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. For Georgia, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,940 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Albany price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920-$13,64025-30 yrs$10,780
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960-$26,40040-70 yrs$20,680
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040-$14,08015-25 yrs$10,560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160-$10,12015-20 yrs$8,140
Metal Shingles$12,320-$21,12035-50 yrs$16,720
Cedar Shake$12,320-$22,88020-30 yrs$17,600

Full cost guide for Albany →

Common questions, Albany

Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
When is hail season in Albany?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 67 percent of entries come between April and July, June first at 47 percent.
How often does hail hit Albany?
NOAA lists 10 hail entries for Dougherty County since 2017, on 4 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. June is the busiest month.
How much is a roof replacement in Albany?
Expect $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Albany; the middle is $9,900.
What is the typical house age in Albany?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1974. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
How big does hail get near Albany?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.75 inches, near a teacup. 1 days reached golf-ball size or more.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error