ANDERSON ROOFING co.

810 Flint Ave, Albany, GA 31701
Albany, Georgia
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Albany, Georgia — based at 810 Flint Ave, Albany, GA 31701.
  • Work covered: roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Inspection

Request a quote from ANDERSON ROOFING co.

Your request goes to ANDERSON ROOFING co. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to ANDERSON ROOFING co. only

Checking ANDERSON ROOFING co. against the Georgia record

Georgia roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for Albany and Dougherty County

Count the hail entries NOAA filed for Dougherty County since 2017 and you land on 10. Hail of quarter size or larger was reported on 4 different days. 1 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 3.75 inches, near the size of a teacup. 2023 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 67 percent from April to July, 47 percent in June. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 85 mph.

NOAA also lists 2 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Georgia ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Dougherty County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, ANDERSON ROOFING co. included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Dougherty County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July67%
NOAA hail reports since 201710
Biggest stone, inches3.75
Tornadoes on file2
Top gust, mph85
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more1

The record's top day is June 14, 2023: a 3.75-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Williamsburg.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Dougherty County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201431.75
201910.88
202411
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail Albany
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 13 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Albany was built in 1974, so the typical house is 52 years old. Against a median home value of $118,700, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 8 percent of the house. 62.2 percent of homes in Albany were built before 1980.

Albany housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1974
Owner-occupied share39.3%
Built before 198062.2%
Median home value$118,700
Typical household income$45,201

Roof prices in Albany

Prices in Albany run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. The county holds 7 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 85.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Albany price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$390$10,780
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$470$28,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$380$20,680
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$380$28,160
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$700$17,600
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$410$18,480

Full cost guide for Albany →

Questions about roofing in Albany

How much is a roof replacement in Albany?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Albany, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
What time of year does Albany get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 67 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 47 percent.
How old are the roofs in Albany?
The median home was built in 1974, so it is 52 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How big does hail get near Albany?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.75 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 1 days.
Is the license for ANDERSON ROOFING co. on a state list?
Search the Georgia record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal