Anderson Contracting & Roofing

1725 N Washington St, Albany, GA 31701
Albany, Georgia
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Albany, Georgia — based at 1725 N Washington St, Albany, GA 31701.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, roof replacement, roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Anderson Contracting & Roofing

Your request goes to Anderson Contracting & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Anderson Contracting & Roofing only

Checking Anderson Contracting & Roofing against the Georgia record

Georgia roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail and wind history for Albany, Dougherty County

In Dougherty County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 10 hail reports. 4 distinct days produced hail of at least 1 inch. 1 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 3.75 inches, roughly a teacup. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2023.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 85 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Albany.

2 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Georgia ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Dougherty County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Anderson Contracting & Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Dougherty County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top gust, mph85
Busiest monthJune
Days at 1.75 inches or more1
Tornado reports on file2
Reports in April to July67%
Largest stone, inches3.75

The record's top day is June 14, 2023: a 3.75-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Williamsburg.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Dougherty County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201431.75
201511
201611
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail Albany
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (13 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Albany

Albany's median year built is 1974, which makes the typical home 52 years old. Before 1980, 62.2 percent of the housing stock went up. Against a median home value of $118,700, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 8 percent of the house. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Housing in Albany, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Pre-1980 homes62.2%
Total housing units33,077
Owner-occupied share39.3%
Typical household income$45,201
Typical home value$118,700

Replacement costs in Albany

Prices in Albany run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Georgia at $46,940.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Albany price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanMiddle of range
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 - $10,12015 to 20 yr$8,140
Metal Shingles$12,320 - $21,12035 to 50 yr$16,720
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 - $13,64025 to 30 yr$10,780
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,08015 to 25 yr$10,560
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,76040 to 50 yr$18,480
Cedar Shake$12,320 - $22,88020 to 30 yr$17,600

Full cost guide for Albany →

Albany roofing questions

How much hail does Dougherty County see?
The county file counts 10 hail reports since 2017. 4 of those days reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.
Where can I look up the license for Anderson Contracting & Roofing?
Look up the Georgia record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Which months bring hail to Dougherty County?
67 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and June holds 47 percent.
How big does hail get near Albany?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 3.75 inches, comparable to a teacup, with 1 golf-ball days.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What should I budget for a new roof near Albany?
Count on $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Albany; the middle is $9,900.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error