Strategic Roofing Solutions

3013 N Slappey Blvd, Albany, GA 31707
Albany, Georgia
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Albany, Georgia — based at 3013 N Slappey Blvd, Albany, GA 31707.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Strategic Roofing Solutions

Your request goes to Strategic Roofing Solutions only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Strategic Roofing Solutions only

Looking up Strategic Roofing Solutions in Georgia

Georgia roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail and wind history for Albany and Dougherty County

Add up the hail entries NOAA logged for Dougherty County since 2017 and you land on 10. Hail of quarter size or larger fell on 4 different days. The worst part: 1 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 3.75-inch stone near a teacup. 2023 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Albany over the past 90 days.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Strategic Roofing Solutions or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

2 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Georgia ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Dougherty County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

67 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 47 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Dougherty County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornado reports on file2
Days with hail at 1 inch or more4
Hail events since 201710
Largest stone, inches3.75
Peak gust, mph85
Peak monthJune

The largest single day in the record is June 14, 2023: a 3.75-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Williamsburg.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Dougherty County
YearReportsTop size, in
201721
201910.88
202411
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail Albany
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 13 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Albany predate 1974; the typical house is about 52 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1974 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $118,700 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Homes in Albany, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1974
Homes lived in by owners39.3%
Total housing units33,077
Typical home value$118,700
Built before 198062.2%

Budgeting a roof in Albany

Prices in Albany run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Georgia at $46,940. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Albany price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$700$17,600
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$410$18,480
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$390$16,720
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$380$28,160
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$530$10,560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$470$8,140

Full cost guide for Albany →

Questions about roofing in Albany

What is the biggest hail on record for Dougherty County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.75 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 1 days.
What time of year does Albany get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 67 percent of reports come between April and July, June leading at 47 percent.
How often does hail hit Albany?
From 2017 the county has 10 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 4 of those days, most often in June.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Is Albany an older housing market?
Median year built is 1974, which gives 52 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Is the license for Strategic Roofing Solutions on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the Georgia registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal